The 2025 Yamaha R25 is a sport motorcycle manufactured by Yamaha, equipped with a 249.6 ccm (15.23 cubic inches) displacement unit (Twin, four-stroke) with liquid cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 35.4 HP (25.8 kW)) @ 12000 RPM and peak torque of 23.5 Nm (2.4 kgf-m or 17.3 ft.lbs) @ 10000 RPM, paired with a 6-speed transmission and chain (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a curb weight of 166.0 kg (366.0 pounds), seat height of 780 mm (30.7 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 14.00 litres (3.70 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2025 Yamaha R25 side by side against rival models in the Sport lineup.
Engine
Displacement249.6 ccm (15.23 cubic inches)
Engine TypeTwin, four-stroke
Power35.4 HP (25.8 kW)) @ 12000 RPM
Torque23.5 Nm (2.4 kgf-m or 17.3 ft.lbs) @ 10000 RPM
Compression11.6:1
Bore x Stroke60.0 x 44.1 mm (2.4 x 1.7 inches)
Valves/Cylinder4
Fuel SystemInjection
Fuel ControlDouble Overhead Cams/Twin Cam (DOHC)
IgnitionTCI
LubricationWet sump
CoolingLiquid
Transmission
Gearbox6-speed
Final DriveChain (final drive)
ClutchWet, multiple-disc coil spring assist and slipper clutch
DrivelineConstant mesh
Chassis
Frame TypeDiamond
Rake25.0°
Trail89 mm (3.5 inches)
Front SuspensionUpside-down telescopic fork, 37 mm
Front Travel130 mm (5.1 inches)
Rear SuspensionLinked-type Monocross
Rear Travel114 mm (4.5 inches)
Wheelbase1325 mm (52.2 inches)
Ground Clearance160 mm (6.3 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre110/70-17
Rear Tyre140/70-17
Front BrakesSingle disc. Optional ABS
Front Brake Ø282 mm (11.1 inches)
Rear BrakesSingle disc. Optional ABS
Rear Brake Ø220 mm (8.7 inches)
WheelsAlloy rims, blue.
Dimensions & Weight
Weight incl.166.0 kg (366.0 pounds)
Seat Height780 mm (30.7 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Overall Height1075 mm (42.3 inches)
Overall Length2090 mm (82.3 inches)
Overall Width755 mm (29.7 inches)
Fuel Capacity14.00 litres (3.70 US gallons)
Oil Capacity2.10 litres (2.22 US quarts)
Other
StarterElectric
Color OptionsRacing Blue, Metallic Black
Notes
Windscreen. Traction control. Ride modes track and street. Sold in Asia.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.