The 2021 Yamaha XMAX 125 is a scooter motorcycle manufactured by Yamaha, equipped with a 124.6 ccm (7.60 cubic inches) displacement unit (Single cylinder, four-stroke) with liquid cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 12.1 HP (8.8 kW)) @ 8000 RPM and peak torque of 11.0 Nm (1.1 kgf-m or 8.1 ft.lbs) @ 6250 RPM, paired with a Automatic transmission and belt (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a curb weight of 166.0 kg (366.0 pounds), seat height of 800 mm (31.5 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 13.00 litres (3.43 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2021 Yamaha XMAX 125 side by side against rival models in the Scooter lineup.
Engine
Displacement124.6 ccm (7.60 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Power12.1 HP (8.8 kW)) @ 8000 RPM
Torque11.0 Nm (1.1 kgf-m or 8.1 ft.lbs) @ 6250 RPM
Compression11.2:1
Bore x Stroke52.0 x 58.7 mm (2.0 x 2.3 inches)
Valves/Cylinder4
Fuel SystemInjection
Fuel ControlSingle Overhead Cams (SOHC)
IgnitionTCI
LubricationWet sump
CoolingLiquid
Transmission
GearboxAutomatic
Final DriveBelt (final drive)
DrivelineV-Belt Automatic
Performance
Fuel Consumption2.30 litres/100 km (43.5 km/l or 102.27 mpg)
Greenhouse Gases53.4 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission)
Emission DetailsEuro 5
Chassis
Front SuspensionTelescopic forks
Front Travel110 mm (4.3 inches)
Rear SuspensionUnit Swing
Rear Travel90 mm (3.5 inches)
Wheelbase1570 mm (61.8 inches)
Ground Clearance140 mm (5.5 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre120/70-15
Rear Tyre140/70-14
Front BrakesSingle disc
Front Brake Ø267 mm (10.5 inches)
Rear BrakesSingle disc
Rear Brake Ø245 mm (9.6 inches)
Dimensions & Weight
Weight incl.166.0 kg (366.0 pounds)
Seat Height800 mm (31.5 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Overall Height1415 mm (55.7 inches)
Overall Length2185 mm (86.0 inches)
Overall Width775 mm (30.5 inches)
Fuel Capacity13.00 litres (3.43 US gallons)
Other
StarterElectric
Color OptionsSonic Grey, Blazing Grey
LightDual LED headlights
Carrying CapacityIlluminated storage for 2 full-face helmets
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.