The 2024 Yamaha XSR700 is a classic motorcycle manufactured by Yamaha, equipped with a 689.0 ccm (42.04 cubic inches) displacement unit (Twin, four-stroke) with liquid cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 73.8 HP (53.8 kW)) @ 9000 RPM and peak torque of 68.0 Nm (6.9 kgf-m or 50.2 ft.lbs) @ 6500 RPM, paired with a 6-speed transmission and chain (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a curb weight of 186.0 kg (410.0 pounds), seat height of 835 mm (32.9 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 14.00 litres (3.70 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2024 Yamaha XSR700 side by side against rival models in the Classic lineup.
Engine
Displacement689.0 ccm (42.04 cubic inches)
Engine TypeTwin, four-stroke
Engine DetailsVibration-reducing counterbalancer
Power73.8 HP (53.8 kW)) @ 9000 RPM
Torque68.0 Nm (6.9 kgf-m or 50.2 ft.lbs) @ 6500 RPM
Compression11.5:1
Bore x Stroke80.0 x 68.6 mm (3.1 x 2.7 inches)
Valves/Cylinder4
Fuel SystemInjection
Fuel ControlDouble Overhead Cams/Twin Cam (DOHC)
IgnitionTransistor Controlled Ignition
LubricationWet sump
CoolingLiquid
Transmission
Gearbox6-speed
Final DriveChain (final drive)
ClutchWet, multiplate
DrivelineConstant Mesh
Performance
Fuel Consumption4.06 litres/100 km (24.6 km/l or 57.94 mpg)
Greenhouse Gases94.2 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission)
Seat Height835 mm (32.9 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Overall Height1130 mm (44.5 inches)
Overall Length2075 mm (81.7 inches)
Overall Width820 mm (32.3 inches)
Fuel Capacity14.00 litres (3.70 US gallons)
Oil Capacity2.70 litres (2.85 US quarts)
Other
StarterElectric
Color OptionsRaven
InstrumentsLCD panel
LightLED Headlight
Warranty1 Year Limited Factory Warranty
Notes
The round LCD panel features a ton of information: digital tachometer, speedometer, gear position, eco mode indicator, ambient and coolant temperature, a fuel gauge and range of trip computer functions including a clock, instant and average fuel consumption, fuel reserve trip meter and the usual trip meters.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.