The 2006 Yamaha YZF-R1 is a sport motorcycle manufactured by Yamaha, equipped with a 998.0 ccm (60.90 cubic inches) displacement unit (In-line four, four-stroke) with liquid cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 172.6 HP (126.0 kW)) @ 12500 RPM and peak torque of 106.6 Nm (10.9 kgf-m or 78.6 ft.lbs) @ 10900 RPM, paired with a 5-speed transmission and chain (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 173.0 kg (381.4 pounds), seat height of 835 mm (32.9 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 18.00 litres (4.76 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2006 Yamaha YZF-R1 side by side against rival models in the Sport lineup.
Engine
Displacement998.0 ccm (60.90 cubic inches)
Engine TypeIn-line four, four-stroke
Engine DetailsTwin, four-stroke
Power172.6 HP (126.0 kW)) @ 12500 RPM
Torque106.6 Nm (10.9 kgf-m or 78.6 ft.lbs) @ 10900 RPM
Compression12.4:1
Bore x Stroke77.0 x 53.6 mm (3.0 x 2.1 inches)
Valves/Cylinder10
Fuel SystemInjection
Fuel ControlDouble Overhead Cams/Twin Cam (DOHC)
IgnitionTCI (digital)
LubricationWet Sump
CoolingLiquid
Transmission
Gearbox5-speed
Final DriveChain (final drive)
ClutchWet, multiple-disc
DrivelineO-ring chain
Performance
Fuel Consumption5.88 litres/100 km (17.0 km/l or 40.00 mpg)
Greenhouse Gases136.4 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission)
Chassis
Frame TypeDeltabox V, aluminium, twin spar
Rake24.0°
Trail91 mm (3.6 inches)
Front SuspensionTelescopic forks, 43mm
Rear SuspensionSwingarm (Link suspension)
Wheelbase1415 mm (55.7 inches)
Ground Clearance135 mm (5.3 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre120/70-ZR17
Rear Tyre190/50-ZR17
Front BrakesDouble disc. Four-piston calipers.
Front Brake Ø320 mm (12.6 inches)
Rear BrakesSingle disc. Four-piston calipers.
Rear Brake Ø220 mm (8.7 inches)
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight173.0 kg (381.4 pounds)
Weight incl.187.0 kg (412.3 pounds)
Power/Weight0.9976 HP/kg
Seat Height835 mm (32.9 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.