The 2002 Yamaha YZF-R7 is a sport motorcycle manufactured by Yamaha, equipped with a 749.0 ccm (45.70 cubic inches) displacement unit (In-line four, four-stroke) with liquid cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 106.0 HP (77.4 kW)) @ 11000 RPM and peak torque of 72.1 Nm (7.4 kgf-m or 53.2 ft.lbs) @ 9000 RPM.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 176.0 kg (388.0 pounds), seat height of 840 mm (33.1 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.. Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2002 Yamaha YZF-R7 side by side against rival models in the Sport lineup.
Engine
Displacement749.0 ccm (45.70 cubic inches)
Engine TypeIn-line four, four-stroke
Engine DetailsIn-line four, four-stroke
Power106.0 HP (77.4 kW)) @ 11000 RPM
Torque72.1 Nm (7.4 kgf-m or 53.2 ft.lbs) @ 9000 RPM
Compression11.4:1
Bore x Stroke72.0 x 46.0 mm (2.8 x 1.8 inches)
Valves/Cylinder4
CoolingLiquid
Chassis
Front Travel120 mm (4.7 inches)
Rear Travel138 mm (5.4 inches)
Wheelbase1400 mm (55.1 inches)
Ground Clearance120 mm (4.7 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre120/70-ZR17
Rear Tyre180/55-ZR17
Front BrakesDual disc
Front Brake Ø320 mm (12.6 inches)
Rear BrakesSingle disc
Rear Brake Ø245 mm (9.6 inches)
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight176.0 kg (388.0 pounds)
Power/Weight0.6023 HP/kg
Seat Height840 mm (33.1 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.