US$ 2599. MSRP depends on country, taxes, accessories, etc.
User Rating: /5 · No user ratings yet✓ Your rating was saved
MotoLibrary Score
36/100Commuter
Power/Weight
0.11 hp/kg
Torque
13 Nm
Engine
257 ccm
Technical Overview
2016 Znen TBX 260 Key Specifications & Summary
The 2016 Znen TBX 260 is a scooter motorcycle manufactured by Znen, equipped with a 257.0 ccm (15.68 cubic inches) displacement unit (Single cylinder, four-stroke) with liquid cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 14.8 HP (10.8 kW)) and peak torque of 13.0 Nm (1.3 kgf-m or 9.6 ft.lbs) @ 5400 RPM, paired with a Automatic transmission and belt (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 130.2 kg (287.0 pounds), seat height of 737 mm (29.0 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 13.25 litres (3.50 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2016 Znen TBX 260 side by side against rival models in the Scooter lineup.
Engine
Displacement257.0 ccm (15.68 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Engine DetailsSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Power14.8 HP (10.8 kW))
Torque13.0 Nm (1.3 kgf-m or 9.6 ft.lbs) @ 5400 RPM
Compression10.0:1
Bore x Stroke70.0 x 66.0 mm (2.8 x 2.6 inches)
Fuel ControlSingle Overhead Cams (SOHC)
IgnitionElectronic
LubricationWet sump
CoolingLiquid
Transmission
GearboxAutomatic
Final DriveBelt (final drive)
DrivelineCVT
Performance
Emission DetailsEPA Approved, DOT Approved, California CARB Approved
Chassis
Front SuspensionTelescopic
Rear SuspensionCoil over Shock
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre110/90-13
Rear Tyre130/60-13
Front BrakesSingle disc
Rear BrakesSingle disc
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight130.2 kg (287.0 pounds)
Power/Weight0.1133 HP/kg
Seat Height737 mm (29.0 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.