The 2022 Bajaj Pulsar NS200 is a naked bike motorcycle manufactured by Bajaj, equipped with a 199.5 ccm (12.17 cubic inches) displacement unit (Single cylinder, four-stroke) with liquid cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 24.1 HP (17.6 kW)) @ 9750 RPM and peak torque of 18.5 Nm (1.9 kgf-m or 13.6 ft.lbs) @ 8000 RPM and chain (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a curb weight of 156.0 kg (343.9 pounds), fuel capacity of 12.00 litres (3.17 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2022 Bajaj Pulsar NS200 side by side against rival models in the Naked bike lineup.
Engine
Displacement199.5 ccm (12.17 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Engine DetailsDigital triple spark
Power24.1 HP (17.6 kW)) @ 9750 RPM
Torque18.5 Nm (1.9 kgf-m or 13.6 ft.lbs) @ 8000 RPM
Valves/Cylinder4
Fuel SystemInjection
Fuel ControlSingle Overhead Cams (SOHC)
IgnitionIndependent spark control through ECU
CoolingLiquid
Transmission
Final DriveChain (final drive)
Performance
ExhaustExhaust TEC enhanced centrally mounted
Chassis
Frame TypePressed steel perimeter
Front SuspensionTelescopic with Anti-friction Bush
Rear SuspensionNitrox Mono Shock Absorber with canister
Wheelbase1363 mm (53.7 inches)
Ground Clearance168 mm (6.6 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre100/80-17
Rear Tyre130/70-17
Front BrakesSingle disc. ABS
Front Brake Ø300 mm (11.8 inches)
Rear BrakesSingle disc
Rear Brake Ø230 mm (9.1 inches)
Wheels10 spoke, Alloy
Dimensions & Weight
Weight incl.156.0 kg (343.9 pounds)
Overall Height1075 mm (42.3 inches)
Overall Length2017 mm (79.4 inches)
Overall Width804 mm (31.7 inches)
Fuel Capacity12.00 litres (3.17 US gallons)
Other
StarterElectric
Color OptionsPewter Grey, Burnt Red, Satin Blue, Metallic Pearl White
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.