The 2022 Bajaj Pulsar RS200 is a sport motorcycle manufactured by Bajaj, equipped with a 199.5 ccm (12.17 cubic inches) displacement unit (Single cylinder, four-stroke) with liquid cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 24.1 HP (17.6 kW)) @ 9750 RPM and peak torque of 18.6 Nm (1.9 kgf-m or 13.7 ft.lbs) @ 8000 RPM and chain (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a curb weight of 166.0 kg (366.0 pounds), fuel capacity of 13.00 litres (3.43 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2022 Bajaj Pulsar RS200 side by side against rival models in the Sport lineup.
Engine
Displacement199.5 ccm (12.17 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Power24.1 HP (17.6 kW)) @ 9750 RPM
Torque18.6 Nm (1.9 kgf-m or 13.7 ft.lbs) @ 8000 RPM
Valves/Cylinder4
Fuel SystemInjection
Fuel ControlSingle Overhead Cams (SOHC)
CoolingLiquid
Transmission
Final DriveChain (final drive)
Performance
Top Speed135.0 km/h (83.9 mph)
0-100 km/h9.83 seconds
Chassis
Frame TypePressed steel perimeter
Front SuspensionTelescopic with anti-friction bush
Front Travel130 mm (5.1 inches)
Rear SuspensionNitrox mono shock absorber with Canister
Rear Travel90 mm (3.5 inches)
Wheelbase1345 mm (53.0 inches)
Ground Clearance157 mm (6.2 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre100/80-17
Rear Tyre130/70-17
Front BrakesSingle disc. Petal Disc with floating caliper. ABS.
Front Brake Ø300 mm (11.8 inches)
Rear BrakesSingle disc. Petal Disc with floating caliper. ABS.
Rear Brake Ø230 mm (9.1 inches)
Wheels10 spoke, Alloy
Dimensions & Weight
Weight incl.166.0 kg (366.0 pounds)
Overall Height1114 mm (43.9 inches)
Overall Length1999 mm (78.7 inches)
Overall Width765 mm (30.1 inches)
Fuel Capacity13.00 litres (3.43 US gallons)
Other
StarterElectric
Color OptionsBurnt Red, White, Pewter Gray
Light55W Low beam Projector, 65W High beam Projector
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.