Built around BamX's minibike, cross motorcycle platform, the 2011 BamX BX70-DB Trailstar relies on a 72 cc (4.4 cu in) air-cooled single cylinder, four-stroke powerplant. In factory specification, peak output is rated at 3.6 HP (2.6 kW) while maximum torque reaches 4.2 Nm (3.1 lb-ft) at 5,500 rpm, transferring power to the rear wheel through a automatic gearbox and chain final drive. With a specific output of 50 HP per liter, the engine character is prioritizing low-RPM tractability, mechanical longevity and relaxed throttle response over peak redline numbers.
On the scales, the BX70-DB Trailstar measures 49.9 kg (110 lbs) dry. Rider ergonomics and chassis geometry center around a 711 mm (28 in) seat height — giving shorter riders and urban commuters confident flat-foot reach at traffic stops. The 4-liter (1.1 US gal) fuel tank supports practical everyday commuting and weekend road stints.
Within MotoLibrary's BamX archive, this model family spans 4 indexed model years from 2009 to 2015, allowing buyers to track year-over-year changes in emissions tuning, weight and equipment.
Specific Output
50 HP/L
Standover Height
711 mm (28 in)
Engine
Displacement72.0 ccm (4.39 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Engine DetailsHorizontal Single Cylinder
Power3.6 HP (2.6 kW))
Torque4.2 Nm (0.4 kgf-m or 3.1 ft.lbs) @ 5500 RPM
Compression8.8:1
Bore x Stroke47.0 x 41.4 mm (1.9 x 1.6 inches)
Fuel SystemCarburettor
Fuel ControlOverhead Cams (OHC)
IgnitionC.D.I.
LubricationPressure/Splash
CoolingAir
Transmission
GearboxAutomatic
Final DriveChain (final drive)
Chassis
Front SuspensionDual Front Shocks
Rear SuspensionSwing Arm Mono Shock
Ground Clearance254 mm (10.0 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre2.50-12
Rear Tyre2.75-14
Front BrakesSingle disc
Rear BrakesSingle disc
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight49.9 kg (110.0 pounds)
Power/Weight0.0721 HP/kg
Seat Height711 mm (28.0 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.