The 2021 BMW K 1600 GT is a touring motorcycle manufactured by BMW, equipped with a 1649.0 ccm (100.62 cubic inches) displacement unit (In-line six, four-stroke) with liquid cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 158.2 HP (115.5 kW)) @ 7750 RPM and peak torque of 175.0 Nm (17.8 kgf-m or 129.1 ft.lbs) @ 5250 RPM, paired with a 6-speed transmission and shaft drive (cardan) (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 306.0 kg (674.6 pounds), seat height of 750 mm (29.5 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 26.50 litres (7.00 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2021 BMW K 1600 GT side by side against rival models in the Touring lineup.
Engine
Displacement1649.0 ccm (100.62 cubic inches)
Engine TypeIn-line six, four-stroke
Power158.2 HP (115.5 kW)) @ 7750 RPM
Torque175.0 Nm (17.8 kgf-m or 129.1 ft.lbs) @ 5250 RPM
Compression12.2:1
Bore x Stroke72.0 x 67.5 mm (2.8 x 2.7 inches)
Valves/Cylinder4
Fuel SystemInjection. Electronic fuel injection with ride-by-wire throttle system
Fuel ControlDouble Overhead Cams/Twin Cam (DOHC)
LubricationDry sump
CoolingLiquid
Transmission
Gearbox6-speed
Final DriveShaft drive (cardan) (final drive)
ClutchMultiple-disc clutch in oil bath
Performance
Top Speed201.2 km/h (125.0 mph)
Fuel Consumption5.70 litres/100 km (17.5 km/l or 41.27 mpg)
Greenhouse Gases132.2 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission)
Emission DetailsClosed-loop 3-way catalytic converter, emission standard EU-4
Chassis
Frame TypeAluminum bridge-type frame with load-bearing engine
Rake27.8°
Trail108 mm (4.3 inches)
Front SuspensionBMW Motorrad Duolever
Front Travel115 mm (4.5 inches)
Rear SuspensionBMW Motorrad Paralever
Rear Travel135 mm (5.3 inches)
Wheelbase1618 mm (63.7 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre120/70-ZR17
Rear Tyre190/55-ZR17
Front BrakesDouble disc. ABS. Four-piston calipers.
Front Brake Ø320 mm (12.6 inches)
Rear BrakesSingle disc. ABS. Two-piston calipers.
Rear Brake Ø320 mm (12.6 inches)
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight306.0 kg (674.6 pounds)
Weight incl.334.0 kg (736.3 pounds)
Power/Weight0.5171 HP/kg
Seat Height750 mm (29.5 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Alt. Seat Height831 mm (32.7 inches) If adjustable, highest setting.
Overall Height1440 mm (56.7 inches)
Overall Length2324 mm (91.5 inches)
Overall Width1000 mm (39.4 inches)
Fuel Capacity26.50 litres (7.00 US gallons)
Reserve Fuel4.00 litres (1.06 US gallons)
Other
StarterElectric
Color OptionsBlack Storm Metallic, Black Storm Metallic/Glacier Silver metallic, Mineral White Metallic, Sparkling Bronze Metallic
ElectricalThree-phase 700 W alternator. 12 V / 19 Ah, maintenance free battery.
Carrying CapacitySaddle Bags in Body Color. Luggage Rack.
Notes
3 Ride Modes (Rain/Road/Dynamic). Cruise Control. DTC (Dynamic Traction Control). Dynamic ESA. Heated SEats and Grips. Stepless Power Adjustable Windshield.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.