US$ 3495. MSRP depends on country, taxes, accessories, etc.
User Rating: /5 · No user ratings yet✓ Your rating was saved
MotoLibrary Score
37/100Commuter
Power/Weight
0.15 hp/kg
Torque
23 Nm
Engine
250 ccm
Technical Overview
2017 California Scooter RZ3 Technical Analysis & Specification Breakdown
At the heart of the 2017 California Scooter RZ3 sport motorcycle, California Scooter relies on a 249.6 cc (15.2 cu in) liquid-cooled single cylinder, four-stroke powerplant. In factory specification, peak output is rated at 24.8 HP (18.1 kW) at 9,000 rpm while maximum torque reaches 22.5 Nm (16.6 lb-ft) at 7,000 rpm, transferring power to the rear wheel through a 5-speed gearbox and chain final drive. With a specific output of 99.4 HP per liter and a 2,000 rpm working window between peak torque (7,000 rpm) and peak power (9,000 rpm), the engine character is reflecting a performance-oriented street tune that balances strong mid-range pull with an energetic top-end rush.
On the scales, the RZ3 measures 165.1 kg (364 lbs) dry, translating to a power-to-weight ratio of 0.15 HP/kg (6.66 kg per horsepower). Rider ergonomics and chassis geometry center around a 787 mm (31 in) seat height — offering a neutral standover height that accommodates most average-inseam riders without sacrificing cornering clearance, combined with a 1,330 mm (52.4 in) wheelbase engineered for quick, flickable steering geometry. The 19.98-liter (5.3 US gal) fuel tank paired with a rated consumption of 2.83 L/100 km provides an estimated theoretical range of roughly 706 km (439 miles) between fill-ups.
Specific Output
99.4 HP/L
Power-to-Weight
0.15 HP/kg (6.66 kg/HP)
Power Band Window
7,000–9,000 rpm
Theoretical Range
~706 km (439 mi)
Engine
Displacement249.6 ccm (15.23 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Engine DetailsBalance shaft
Power24.8 HP (18.1 kW)) @ 9000 RPM
Torque22.5 Nm (2.3 kgf-m or 16.6 ft.lbs) @ 7000 RPM
Compression11.6:1
Bore x Stroke77.0 x 53.6 mm (3.0 x 2.1 inches)
Valves/Cylinder4
Fuel SystemInjection. EFI
Fuel ControlOverhead Valves (OHV)
CoolingLiquid
Transmission
Gearbox5-speed
Final DriveChain (final drive)
Performance
Fuel Consumption2.83 litres/100 km (35.3 km/l or 83.12 mpg)
Greenhouse Gases65.7 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission)
Chassis
Front SuspensionInverted forks
Rear SuspensionPreload adjustable monoshock
Wheelbase1330 mm (52.4 inches)
Ground Clearance140 mm (5.5 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre110/90-17
Rear Tyre140/70-17
Front BrakesSingle disc
Rear BrakesSingle disc
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight165.1 kg (364.0 pounds)
Power/Weight0.1503 HP/kg
Seat Height787 mm (31.0 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Overall Height1118 mm (44.0 inches)
Overall Length2000 mm (78.7 inches)
Overall Width850 mm (33.5 inches)
Fuel Capacity19.98 litres (5.28 US gallons)
Other
StarterElectric
Color OptionsBlack/red, White/red
InstrumentsDigital
Notes
Brand often abbreviated CSC. Bike made in China by Zongshen.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.