Engineered by CF Moto for the custom - cruiser motorcycle segment, the 2010 CF Moto V5 Sport Cruiser features a 250 cc (15.3 cu in) liquid-cooled single cylinder, four-stroke configuration. In factory specification, peak output is rated at 14.8 HP (10.8 kW) at 7,000 rpm while maximum torque reaches 17.6 Nm (13 lb-ft) at 5,500 rpm, transferring power to the rear wheel through a automatic gearbox and belt final drive. With a specific output of 59.2 HP per liter and a 1,500 rpm working window between peak torque (5,500 rpm) and peak power (7,000 rpm), the engine character is prioritizing low-RPM tractability, mechanical longevity and relaxed throttle response over peak redline numbers.
On the scales, the V5 Sport Cruiser measures 177.8 kg (392 lbs) dry, translating to a power-to-weight ratio of 0.08 HP/kg (12.01 kg per horsepower). Rider ergonomics and chassis geometry center around a 686 mm (27 in) seat height — giving shorter riders and urban commuters confident flat-foot reach at traffic stops, combined with a 1,491 mm (58.7 in) wheelbase engineered for balanced agility and highway composure. The 17.03-liter (4.5 US gal) fuel tank paired with a rated consumption of 3.13 L/100 km provides an estimated theoretical range of roughly 544 km (338 miles) between fill-ups, while factory top speed is listed at 129 km/h (80 mph).
Within MotoLibrary's CF Moto archive, this model family spans 3 indexed model years from 2008 to 2010, allowing buyers to track year-over-year changes in emissions tuning, weight and equipment.
Specific Output
59.2 HP/L
Power-to-Weight
0.08 HP/kg (12.01 kg/HP)
Power Band Window
5,500–7,000 rpm
Theoretical Range
~544 km (338 mi)
Engine
Displacement250.0 ccm (15.26 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Engine DetailsSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Power14.8 HP (10.8 kW)) @ 7000 RPM
Torque17.6 Nm (1.8 kgf-m or 13.0 ft.lbs) @ 5500 RPM
Bore x Stroke72.0 x 60.0 mm (2.8 x 2.4 inches)
Valves/Cylinder2
Fuel SystemCarburettor. ISO – Vacuum Diaphragm
Fuel ControlOverhead Cams (OHC)
LubricationPressure and splash
CoolingLiquid
Transmission
GearboxAutomatic
Final DriveBelt (final drive)
Performance
Top Speed128.7 km/h (80.0 mph)
Fuel Consumption3.13 litres/100 km (31.9 km/l or 75.15 mpg)
Greenhouse Gases72.6 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission)
ExhaustSingle Stainless Steel Pipe
Chassis
Rake24.0°
Front SuspensionOil Damped
Rear SuspensionTwin Spring Adjustable
Wheelbase1491 mm (58.7 inches)
Ground Clearance140 mm (5.5 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front BrakesSingle disc. Disc Hand Control
Rear BrakesSingle disc. Disc Hand Control
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight177.8 kg (392.0 pounds)
Power/Weight0.0830 HP/kg
Seat Height686 mm (27.0 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Overall Height1120 mm (44.1 inches)
Overall Length2235 mm (88.0 inches)
Fuel Capacity17.03 litres (4.50 US gallons)
Other
StarterElectric
Color OptionsSilver, Champagne, Bright red, Blue, Black
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.