The 2001 Ducati 996 is a sport motorcycle manufactured by Ducati, equipped with a 996.0 ccm (60.78 cubic inches) displacement unit (V2, four-stroke). In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 113.0 HP (82.5 kW)) @ 9250 RPM and peak torque of 96.0 Nm (9.8 kgf-m or 70.8 ft.lbs) @ 7000 RPM, paired with a 6-speed transmission and chain (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 198.0 kg (436.5 pounds), seat height of 790 mm (31.1 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 17.00 litres (4.49 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2001 Ducati 996 side by side against rival models in the Sport lineup.
Engine
Displacement996.0 ccm (60.78 cubic inches)
Engine TypeV2, four-stroke
Engine DetailsV2, four-stroke
Power113.0 HP (82.5 kW)) @ 9250 RPM
Torque96.0 Nm (9.8 kgf-m or 70.8 ft.lbs) @ 7000 RPM
Bore x Stroke98.0 x 66.0 mm (3.9 x 2.6 inches)
Valves/Cylinder4
Fuel SystemInjection
Transmission
Gearbox6-speed
Final DriveChain (final drive)
Performance
Top Speed260.0 km/h (161.6 mph)
Chassis
Front Travel127 mm (5.0 inches)
Rear Travel130 mm (5.1 inches)
Wheelbase1410 mm (55.5 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre120/60-ZR17
Rear Tyre190/50-ZR17
Front BrakesDual disc
Front Brake Ø320 mm (12.6 inches)
Rear BrakesSingle disc
Rear Brake Ø220 mm (8.7 inches)
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight198.0 kg (436.5 pounds)
Power/Weight0.5707 HP/kg
Seat Height790 mm (31.1 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.