The 2024 Enfield Scram 411 is a classic motorcycle manufactured by Enfield, equipped with a 411.0 ccm (25.08 cubic inches) displacement unit (Single cylinder, four-stroke) with air cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 24.0 HP (17.5 kW)) @ 6500 RPM and peak torque of 32.0 Nm (3.3 kgf-m or 23.6 ft.lbs) @ 4250 RPM, paired with a 5-speed transmission and chain (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a curb weight of 185.0 kg (407.9 pounds), seat height of 795 mm (31.3 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 15.00 litres (3.96 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2024 Enfield Scram 411 side by side against rival models in the Classic lineup.
Engine
Displacement411.0 ccm (25.08 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Power24.0 HP (17.5 kW)) @ 6500 RPM
Torque32.0 Nm (3.3 kgf-m or 23.6 ft.lbs) @ 4250 RPM
Compression9.5:1
Bore x Stroke78.0 x 86.0 mm (3.1 x 3.4 inches)
Valves/Cylinder2
Fuel SystemInjection
Fuel ControlSingle Overhead Cams (SOHC)
LubricationWet sump
CoolingAir
Transmission
Gearbox5-speed
Final DriveChain (final drive)
ClutchWet multi-plate
Performance
Top Speed125.0 km/h (77.7 mph)
Fuel Consumption3.18 litres/100 km (31.4 km/l or 73.97 mpg)
Greenhouse Gases73.8 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission)
Chassis
Frame TypeHalf-duplex split cradle
Front SuspensionTelescopic, 41 mm forks
Front Travel190 mm (7.5 inches)
Rear SuspensionMonoshock with linkage
Rear Travel180 mm (7.1 inches)
Wheelbase1455 mm (57.3 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre100/90-19
Rear Tyre120/90-17
Front BrakesSingle disc. 2-piston calipers. ABS.
Front Brake Ø300 mm (11.8 inches)
Rear BrakesSingle disc. Single piston. ABS.
Rear Brake Ø240 mm (9.4 inches)
WheelsWire spoked
Dimensions & Weight
Weight incl.185.0 kg (407.9 pounds)
Seat Height795 mm (31.3 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Overall Height1165 mm (45.9 inches)
Overall Length2210 mm (87.0 inches)
Overall Width840 mm (33.1 inches)
Fuel Capacity15.00 litres (3.96 US gallons)
Other
StarterElectric
Color OptionsGraphite/blue, Graphite/red, Graphite/yellow, Graphite/white/red, Silver Spirit
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.