The 2010 Hero Honda Splendor NXG is a sport motorcycle manufactured by Hero Honda, equipped with a 97.5 ccm (5.95 cubic inches) displacement unit (Single cylinder, four-stroke) with air cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 7.4 HP (5.4 kW)) @ 8000 RPM and peak torque of 8.0 Nm (0.8 kgf-m or 5.9 ft.lbs) @ 4500 RPM, paired with a 4-speed transmission and chain (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a curb weight of 112.0 kg (246.9 pounds), seat height of 785 mm (30.9 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 9.50 litres (2.51 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2010 Hero Honda Splendor NXG side by side against rival models in the Sport lineup.
Engine
Displacement97.5 ccm (5.95 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Engine DetailsSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Power7.4 HP (5.4 kW)) @ 8000 RPM
Torque8.0 Nm (0.8 kgf-m or 5.9 ft.lbs) @ 4500 RPM
Bore x Stroke50.0 x 49.5 mm (2.0 x 1.9 inches)
Fuel SystemCarburettor
Fuel ControlOverhead Cams (OHC)
IgnitionAPDV
CoolingAir
Transmission
Gearbox4-speed
Final DriveChain (final drive)
ClutchWet, multidisk
Chassis
Frame TypeTubular double cradle
Front SuspensionTelescopic hydraulic shock absorbers
Rear SuspensionSwing arm with hydraulic shock absorbers
Ground Clearance160 mm (6.3 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre2.75-18
Rear Tyre2.75-18
Front BrakesExpanding brake (drum brake)
Front Brake Ø130 mm (5.1 inches)
Rear BrakesExpanding brake (drum brake)
Rear Brake Ø110 mm (4.3 inches)
Dimensions & Weight
Weight incl.112.0 kg (246.9 pounds)
Seat Height785 mm (30.9 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Overall Height1095 mm (43.1 inches)
Overall Length1965 mm (77.4 inches)
Overall Width720 mm (28.3 inches)
Fuel Capacity9.50 litres (2.51 US gallons)
Reserve Fuel1.80 litres (0.48 US gallons)
Other
StarterElectric & kick
Color OptionsBlack, red, silver, purple, blue
Notes
Optional electric start. Hero Honda is joint venture between India´s Hero Group and Honda.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.