The 2017 Honda CBR1000RR is a sport motorcycle manufactured by Honda, equipped with a 999.0 ccm (60.96 cubic inches) displacement unit (In-line four, four-stroke) with liquid cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 178.4 HP (130.2 kW)) @ 12500 RPM and peak torque of 114.0 Nm (11.6 kgf-m or 84.1 ft.lbs) @ 10500 RPM, paired with a 6-speed transmission and chain (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a curb weight of 200.0 kg (440.9 pounds), seat height of 820 mm (32.3 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 17.79 litres (4.70 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2017 Honda CBR1000RR side by side against rival models in the Sport lineup.
Engine
Displacement999.0 ccm (60.96 cubic inches)
Engine TypeIn-line four, four-stroke
Engine DetailsIn-line four, four-stroke
Power178.4 HP (130.2 kW)) @ 12500 RPM
Torque114.0 Nm (11.6 kgf-m or 84.1 ft.lbs) @ 10500 RPM
IgnitionComputer-controlled digital transistorized with 3-D mapping
CoolingLiquid
Transmission
Gearbox6-speed
Final DriveChain (final drive)
Driveline#530 O-ring-sealed chain
Performance
Fuel Consumption5.74 litres/100 km (17.4 km/l or 40.98 mpg)
Greenhouse Gases133.2 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission)
Emission DetailsMeets current EPA standards. California version meets current CARB standards and may differ slightly due to emissions equipment.
Chassis
Frame TypeDiamond; aluminium composite twin spar
Rake23.0°
Trail96 mm (3.8 inches)
Front Suspension43mm inverted Big Piston fork with spring preload, rebound and compression damping adjustability
Front Travel109 mm (4.3 inches)
Rear SuspensionUnit Pro-Link® Ohlins Shock with spring-preload, rebound and compression-damping adjustability
Rear Travel137 mm (5.4 inches)
Wheelbase1410 mm (55.5 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre120/70-ZR17
Rear Tyre190/50-ZR17
Front BrakesDouble disc. Floating discs. Four-piston calipers. Radially mounted.
Front Brake Ø320 mm (12.6 inches)
Rear BrakesSingle disc. Single-piston caliper.
Rear Brake Ø220 mm (8.7 inches)
Wheels12-spoke cast aluminium
Dimensions & Weight
Weight incl.200.0 kg (440.9 pounds)
Seat Height820 mm (32.3 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Overall Height1135 mm (44.7 inches)
Overall Length2075 mm (81.7 inches)
Overall Width720 mm (28.3 inches)
Fuel Capacity17.79 litres (4.70 US gallons)
Other
StarterElectric
Color OptionsMatte Black Metallic, Red/Black/White
InstrumentsFull-screen LCD instrumentation includes a lap timer, trip and fuel-consumption computer, five-level customizable shift indicator, gear-position indicator, and peak-rpm memory function.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.