The 2021 Indian Chief is a custom - cruiser motorcycle manufactured by Indian, equipped with a 1811.0 ccm (110.51 cubic inches) displacement unit (V2, four-stroke) with air cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a peak torque of 146.0 Nm (14.9 kgf-m or 107.7 ft.lbs) @ 3200 RPM, paired with a 6-speed transmission and belt (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 294.0 kg (648.2 pounds), seat height of 660 mm (26.0 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 15.14 litres (4.00 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2021 Indian Chief side by side against rival models in the Custom - Cruiser lineup.
Engine
Displacement1811.0 ccm (110.51 cubic inches)
Engine TypeV2, four-stroke
Engine DetailsThunder Stroke® 111 engine
Torque146.0 Nm (14.9 kgf-m or 107.7 ft.lbs) @ 3200 RPM
Compression9.5:1
Bore x Stroke101.0 x 113.0 mm (4.0 x 4.4 inches)
Fuel SystemInjection. Closed Loop Sequential Port injection
CoolingAir
Transmission
Gearbox6-speed
Final DriveBelt (final drive)
ClutchWet Multiplate
Chassis
Frame TypeCast Aluminum Frame with Integrated Air-Box
Rake29.0°
Trail155 mm (6.1 inches)
Front SuspensionTelescopic fork
Front Travel132 mm (5.2 inches)
Rear SuspensionDual Shocks w/adjustable preload
Rear Travel75 mm (3.0 inches)
Wheelbase1626 mm (64.0 inches)
Ground Clearance125 mm (4.9 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre130/60-19
Rear Tyre180/65-16
Front BrakesDouble disc. Optional ABS. Floating discs.
Front Brake Ø300 mm (11.8 inches)
Rear BrakesSingle disc. Optional ABS
Rear Brake Ø300 mm (11.8 inches)
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight294.0 kg (648.2 pounds)
Seat Height660 mm (26.0 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Overall Height1253 mm (49.3 inches)
Overall Length2286 mm (90.0 inches)
Overall Width922 mm (36.3 inches)
Fuel Capacity15.14 litres (4.00 US gallons)
Oil Capacity5.20 litres (5.49 US quarts)
Other
StarterElectric
Color OptionsBlack Metallic, Ruby Smoke, White Smoke
InstrumentsTank mounted electronic speedometer with odometer
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.