2023 Indian Chieftain Limited Key Specifications & Summary
The 2023 Indian Chieftain Limited is a custom - cruiser motorcycle manufactured by Indian, equipped with a 1890.0 ccm (115.33 cubic inches) displacement unit (V2, four-stroke) with air cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 92.0 HP (67.2 kW)) and peak torque of 170.9 Nm (17.4 kgf-m or 126.0 ft.lbs) @ 2900 RPM, paired with a 6-speed transmission and belt (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 359.0 kg (791.5 pounds), seat height of 650 mm (25.6 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 20.80 litres (5.50 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2023 Indian Chieftain Limited side by side against rival models in the Custom - Cruiser lineup.
Engine
Displacement1890.0 ccm (115.33 cubic inches)
Engine TypeV2, four-stroke
Engine DetailsThunder Stroke® 116 engine
Power92.0 HP (67.2 kW))
Torque170.9 Nm (17.4 kgf-m or 126.0 ft.lbs) @ 2900 RPM
Compression11.1:1
Bore x Stroke103.2 x 113.0 mm (4.1 x 4.4 inches)
Fuel SystemInjection. Closed loop fuel injection, 54 mm bore
CoolingAir
Transmission
Gearbox6-speed
Final DriveBelt (final drive)
ClutchWet, Multi-Plate, Assist
Performance
ExhaustSplit dual exhaust with cross-over
Chassis
Frame TypeCast aluminium
Rake25.0°
Trail150 mm (5.9 inches)
Front SuspensionTelescopic fork, 46 mm
Front Travel119 mm (4.7 inches)
Rear SuspensionSingle Shock with air adjust
Rear Travel114 mm (4.5 inches)
Wheelbase1668 mm (65.7 inches)
Ground Clearance130 mm (5.1 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre130/60-B19
Rear Tyre180/60-R16
Front BrakesDouble disc. ABS. Floating discs. 4 piston caliper.
Seat Height650 mm (25.6 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Overall Height1310 mm (51.6 inches)
Overall Length2506 mm (98.7 inches)
Overall Width1023 mm (40.3 inches)
Fuel Capacity20.80 litres (5.50 US gallons)
Other
StarterElectric
Color OptionsBlack Metallic, Silver Quartz Metallic, Spirit Blue Metallic
Instruments7 in touchscreen. Fairing-mounted featuring analog speedometer and tachometer with fuel gauge, range, odometer and current gear.
LightPathfinder LED Headlamp/Tail/Brake/Turn Signal
Carrying CapacityHard saddle bags.
Warranty2 years
Notes
Ride Command with connected services such as real time traffice weather and traffic overlay includes a complimentary 2-year trial for connected features. 7´ Ride Command® Touchscreen Display with Navigation and Apple CarPlay® integration; Power Windshield. Keyless Ignition; 100 Watt Audio System with AM/FM, Bluetooth, USB, Smartphone Compatible Input, and Weatherband. 12V Charging Port.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.