2023 Indian Springfield Dark Horse Key Specifications & Summary
The 2023 Indian Springfield Dark Horse is a touring motorcycle manufactured by Indian, equipped with a 1890.0 ccm (115.33 cubic inches) displacement unit (V2, four-stroke) with air cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 92.0 HP (67.2 kW)) and peak torque of 170.9 Nm (17.4 kgf-m or 126.0 ft.lbs) @ 2900 RPM, paired with a 6-speed transmission and belt (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 344.0 kg (758.4 pounds), seat height of 650 mm (25.6 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 20.80 litres (5.50 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2023 Indian Springfield Dark Horse side by side against rival models in the Touring lineup.
Engine
Displacement1890.0 ccm (115.33 cubic inches)
Engine TypeV2, four-stroke
Engine DetailsThunder Stroke® 116 engine, blacked out
Power92.0 HP (67.2 kW))
Torque170.9 Nm (17.4 kgf-m or 126.0 ft.lbs) @ 2900 RPM
Compression11.0:1
Bore x Stroke103.0 x 113.0 mm (4.1 x 4.4 inches)
Fuel SystemInjection. Closed Loop Sequential Port Fuel Injection
CoolingAir
Transmission
Gearbox6-speed
Final DriveBelt (final drive)
ClutchWet, Multi-Plate, Assist
Performance
ExhaustSplit dual exhaust with cross-over
Chassis
Frame TypeCast Aluminum Frame with Integrated Air-Box
Rake25.0°
Trail133 mm (5.2 inches)
Front SuspensionTelescopic forks, 46
Front Travel119 mm (4.7 inches)
Rear SuspensionSingle Shock with air adjust
Rear Travel114 mm (4.5 inches)
Wheelbase1701 mm (67.0 inches)
Ground Clearance130 mm (5.1 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre130/90-B19
Rear Tyre180/60-B16
Front BrakesDouble disc. ABS. Floating discs. 4 piston caliper.
Seat Height650 mm (25.6 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Overall Height1226 mm (48.3 inches)
Overall Length2522 mm (99.3 inches)
Overall Width972 mm (38.3 inches)
Fuel Capacity20.80 litres (5.50 US gallons)
Other
StarterElectric
Color OptionsBlack Smoke, Quartz Gray
InstrumentsTank Mounted Electronic Speedometer with Odometer; Dual Tripmeters; Digital Tachometer; Ambient Air Temperature; Fuel Range; Average Fuel Economy; Battery Voltage; Gear Position Display;
LightHalogen Headlamp/Driving, LED Tail/Brake/Turn Signal
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.