The 2017 Kawasaki Ninja 650 is a sport motorcycle manufactured by Kawasaki, equipped with a 649.0 ccm (39.60 cubic inches) displacement unit (Twin, four-stroke) with liquid cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 68.0 HP (49.6 kW)) @ 8000 RPM and peak torque of 65.7 Nm (6.7 kgf-m or 48.5 ft.lbs) @ 6500 RPM, paired with a 6-speed transmission and chain (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a curb weight of 193.0 kg (425.5 pounds), seat height of 790 mm (31.1 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 15.00 litres (3.96 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2017 Kawasaki Ninja 650 side by side against rival models in the Sport lineup.
Engine
Displacement649.0 ccm (39.60 cubic inches)
Engine TypeTwin, four-stroke
Engine DetailsTwin, four-stroke
Power68.0 HP (49.6 kW)) @ 8000 RPM
Torque65.7 Nm (6.7 kgf-m or 48.5 ft.lbs) @ 6500 RPM
Compression10.8:1
Bore x Stroke83.0 x 60.0 mm (3.3 x 2.4 inches)
Valves/Cylinder4
Fuel SystemInjection. DFI® with dual 38mm Keihin throttle bodies
Fuel ControlDouble Overhead Cams/Twin Cam (DOHC)
LubricationForced lubrication, semi-dry sump
CoolingLiquid
Transmission
Gearbox6-speed
Final DriveChain (final drive)
ClutchWet multi-disc, manual
DrivelineO-Ring Chain
Chassis
Frame TypeTrellis, high-tensile steel
Trail100 mm (3.9 inches)
Front Suspension41mm hydraulic telescopic fork
Front Travel124 mm (4.9 inches)
Rear SuspensionHorizontal Back-link with adjustable preload
Rear Travel130 mm (5.1 inches)
Wheelbase1410 mm (55.5 inches)
Ground Clearance130 mm (5.1 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre120/70-ZR17
Rear Tyre160/60-ZR17
Front BrakesDouble disc. Petal discs and two-piston calipers.
Front Brake Ø300 mm (11.8 inches)
Rear BrakesSingle disc. Petal disc and single piston caliper.
Rear Brake Ø220 mm (8.7 inches)
Dimensions & Weight
Weight incl.193.0 kg (425.5 pounds)
Seat Height790 mm (31.1 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Overall Height1135 mm (44.7 inches)
Overall Length2055 mm (80.9 inches)
Overall Width740 mm (29.1 inches)
Fuel Capacity15.00 litres (3.96 US gallons)
Other
StarterElectric
Color OptionsBlack, orange
InstrumentsAnalogue-style tachometer and multi-function dual-window LCD screen
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.