The 2005 Kawasaki Vulcan 800 Drifter is a custom - cruiser motorcycle manufactured by Kawasaki, equipped with a 805.0 ccm (49.12 cubic inches) displacement unit (V2, four-stroke) with liquid cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 57.2 HP (41.8 kW)) @ 7500 RPM and peak torque of 63.7 Nm (6.5 kgf-m or 47.0 ft.lbs) @ 5500 RPM, paired with a 5-speed transmission and chain (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 245.8 kg (542.0 pounds), seat height of 759 mm (29.9 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 15.00 litres (3.96 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2005 Kawasaki Vulcan 800 Drifter side by side against rival models in the Custom - Cruiser lineup.
Engine
Displacement805.0 ccm (49.12 cubic inches)
Engine TypeV2, four-stroke
Engine DetailsV2, four-stroke
Power57.2 HP (41.8 kW)) @ 7500 RPM
Torque63.7 Nm (6.5 kgf-m or 47.0 ft.lbs) @ 5500 RPM
Compression9.5:1
Bore x Stroke88.0 x 66.2 mm (3.5 x 2.6 inches)
Valves/Cylinder4
Fuel SystemCarburettor. Keihin CVK36
Fuel ControlSingle Overhead Cams (SOHC)
IgnitionDigital with Kawasaki Throttle Responsive Ignition Control (K-TRIC)
CoolingLiquid
Transmission
Gearbox5-speed
Final DriveChain (final drive)
Performance
Top Speed160.9 km/h (100.0 mph)
Fuel Consumption4.90 litres/100 km (20.4 km/l or 48.00 mpg)
Greenhouse Gases113.7 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission)
Chassis
Frame TypeHigh-tensile steel, double cradle
Rake31.5°
Front Suspension41mm hydraulic telescopic fork
Rear SuspensionUNI-TRAK® single shock system with seven-way preload adjustment
Wheelbase1615 mm (63.6 inches)
Ground Clearance160 mm (6.3 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre130/90-16
Rear Tyre140/90-x16
Front BrakesSingle disc. Hydraulic
Rear BrakesSingle disc
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight245.8 kg (542.0 pounds)
Power/Weight0.2327 HP/kg
Seat Height759 mm (29.9 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.