Engineered by Kawasaki for the custom - cruiser motorcycle segment, the 2009 Kawasaki Vulcan 900 Custom utilizes a 903 cc (55.1 cu in) liquid-cooled v2, four-stroke layout. In factory specification, peak output is rated at 49.6 HP (36.2 kW) while maximum torque reaches 78.9 Nm (58.2 lb-ft) at 3,500 rpm, transferring power to the rear wheel through a 5-speed gearbox and belt final drive. With a specific output of 54.9 HP per liter, the engine character is prioritizing low-RPM tractability, mechanical longevity and relaxed throttle response over peak redline numbers.
On the scales, the Vulcan 900 Custom measures 277.1 kg (611 lbs) dry, translating to a power-to-weight ratio of 0.18 HP/kg (5.59 kg per horsepower). Rider ergonomics and chassis geometry center around a 686 mm (27 in) seat height — giving shorter riders and urban commuters confident flat-foot reach at traffic stops, combined with a 1,646 mm (64.8 in) wheelbase engineered for planted straight-line stability. The 20.06-liter (5.3 US gal) fuel tank supports practical everyday commuting and weekend road stints.
Within MotoLibrary's Kawasaki archive, this model family spans 19 indexed model years from 2007 to 2026, allowing buyers to track year-over-year changes in emissions tuning, weight and equipment.
Specific Output
54.9 HP/L
Power-to-Weight
0.18 HP/kg (5.59 kg/HP)
Standover Height
686 mm (27 in)
Engine
Displacement903.0 ccm (55.10 cubic inches)
Engine TypeV2, four-stroke
Engine DetailsV2, four-stroke
Power49.6 HP (36.2 kW))
Torque78.9 Nm (8.0 kgf-m or 58.2 ft.lbs) @ 3500 RPM
Compression9.5:1
Bore x Stroke88.0 x 74.2 mm (3.5 x 2.9 inches)
Valves/Cylinder4
Fuel SystemInjection
Fuel ControlSingle Overhead Cams (SOHC)
IgnitionTCBI with Electronic Advance
CoolingLiquid
Transmission
Gearbox5-speed
Final DriveBelt (final drive)
ClutchWet multi-disc, manual
Chassis
Frame TypeDouble-cradle,
Rake32.0°
Trail183 mm (7.2 inches)
Front Suspension41mm hydraulic telescopic fork / 5.9 in.
Front Travel150 mm (5.9 inches)
Rear SuspensionUni-Track® swingarm, seven-way adjustable spring preload / 4.1 in.
Rear Travel103 mm (4.1 inches)
Wheelbase1646 mm (64.8 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre80/90-21
Rear Tyre180/70-15
Front BrakesSingle disc
Front Brake Ø300 mm (11.8 inches)
Rear BrakesSingle disc
Rear Brake Ø300 mm (11.8 inches)
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight277.1 kg (610.8 pounds)
Power/Weight0.1791 HP/kg
Seat Height686 mm (27.0 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Overall Height1120 mm (44.1 inches)
Overall Length2405 mm (94.7 inches)
Overall Width894 mm (35.2 inches)
Fuel Capacity20.06 litres (5.30 US gallons)
Other
StarterElectric
Color OptionsMetallic Midnight Sapphire Blue, Candy Burnt Orange, Special Edition Ebony, Metallic Green
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.