The 2008 Kymco People is a scooter motorcycle manufactured by Kymco, equipped with a 49.4 ccm (3.01 cubic inches) displacement unit (Single cylinder, two-stroke) with liquid cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 2.8 HP (2.0 kW)) @ 6500 RPM and peak torque of 4.2 Nm (0.4 kgf-m or 3.1 ft.lbs) @ 5500 RPM, paired with a Automatic transmission and belt (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 95.5 kg (210.5 pounds), seat height of 800 mm (31.5 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 5.80 litres (1.53 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2008 Kymco People side by side against rival models in the Scooter lineup.
Engine
Displacement49.4 ccm (3.01 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, two-stroke
Engine DetailsSingle cylinder, two-stroke
Power2.8 HP (2.0 kW)) @ 6500 RPM
Torque4.2 Nm (0.4 kgf-m or 3.1 ft.lbs) @ 5500 RPM
Compression7.2:1
Bore x Stroke39.0 x 41.4 mm (1.5 x 1.6 inches)
Fuel SystemCarburettor
IgnitionCDI
CoolingLiquid
Transmission
GearboxAutomatic
Final DriveBelt (final drive)
Chassis
Frame TypePine under bone
Wheelbase1270 mm (50.0 inches)
Ground Clearance145 mm (5.7 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre80/80-16
Rear Tyre100/80-16
Front BrakesSingle disc
Front Brake Ø226 mm (8.9 inches)
Rear BrakesExpanding brake (drum brake)
Rear Brake Ø130 mm (5.1 inches)
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight95.5 kg (210.5 pounds)
Power/Weight0.0291 HP/kg
Seat Height800 mm (31.5 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.