The 2008 Kymco Pulsar 125 is a allround motorcycle manufactured by Kymco, equipped with a 124.1 ccm (7.57 cubic inches) displacement unit (Single cylinder, four-stroke) with air cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 10.1 HP (7.3 kW)) @ 8750 RPM and peak torque of 9.2 Nm (0.9 kgf-m or 6.8 ft.lbs) @ 8500 RPM, paired with a 5-speed transmission.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 117.0 kg (257.9 pounds), fuel capacity of 16.00 litres (4.23 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2008 Kymco Pulsar 125 side by side against rival models in the Allround lineup.
Engine
Displacement124.1 ccm (7.57 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Engine DetailsSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Power10.1 HP (7.3 kW)) @ 8750 RPM
Torque9.2 Nm (0.9 kgf-m or 6.8 ft.lbs) @ 8500 RPM
Compression9.0:1
Bore x Stroke56.5 x 49.5 mm (2.2 x 1.9 inches)
Fuel SystemCarburettor
Fuel ControlOverhead Cams (OHC)
IgnitionCDI
CoolingAir
Transmission
Gearbox5-speed
Chassis
Wheelbase1270 mm (50.0 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre2.75-18
Rear Tyre3.50-16
Front BrakesSingle disc
Front Brake Ø220 mm (8.7 inches)
Rear BrakesExpanding brake (drum brake)
Rear Brake Ø130 mm (5.1 inches)
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight117.0 kg (257.9 pounds)
Power/Weight0.0859 HP/kg
Overall Height1125 mm (44.3 inches)
Overall Length2070 mm (81.5 inches)
Overall Width780 mm (30.7 inches)
Fuel Capacity16.00 litres (4.23 US gallons)
Other
StarterElectric & kick
Color OptionsRed
Notes
Kymco is an abbreviation of Kwang Yang Motor Company in Taiwan.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.