The 2008 Kymco Straight 125 is a scooter motorcycle manufactured by Kymco, equipped with a 124.6 ccm (7.60 cubic inches) displacement unit (Single cylinder, four-stroke) with air cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 7.2 HP (5.3 kW)) @ 8500 RPM and peak torque of 9.3 Nm (0.9 kgf-m or 6.9 ft.lbs) @ 6000 RPM, paired with a 5-speed transmission.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 107.0 kg (235.9 pounds), fuel capacity of 3.50 litres (0.92 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2008 Kymco Straight 125 side by side against rival models in the Scooter lineup.
Engine
Displacement124.6 ccm (7.60 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Engine DetailsSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Power7.2 HP (5.3 kW)) @ 8500 RPM
Torque9.3 Nm (0.9 kgf-m or 6.9 ft.lbs) @ 6000 RPM
Compression9.2:1
Bore x Stroke50.8 x 61.5 mm (2.0 x 2.4 inches)
IgnitionCDI
CoolingAir
Transmission
Gearbox5-speed
Chassis
Frame TypePine under bone
Front SuspensionTelescopic fork
Front Travel80 mm (3.1 inches)
Rear SuspensionUnit swing
Rear Travel95 mm (3.7 inches)
Wheelbase1280 mm (50.4 inches)
Ground Clearance107 mm (4.2 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre2.50-17
Rear Tyre2.75-17
Front BrakesSingle disc
Front Brake Ø220 mm (8.7 inches)
Rear BrakesExpanding brake (drum brake)
Rear Brake Ø110 mm (4.3 inches)
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight107.0 kg (235.9 pounds)
Power/Weight0.0673 HP/kg
Overall Height1100 mm (43.3 inches)
Overall Length1900 mm (74.8 inches)
Overall Width680 mm (26.8 inches)
Fuel Capacity3.50 litres (0.92 US gallons)
Other
StarterElectric & kick
Notes
Also called Straight E3 125. Optional rear disk brake.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.