2016 Kymco Super 8 150X Technical Analysis & Specification Breakdown
At the heart of the 2016 Kymco Super 8 150X scooter motorcycle, Kymco utilizes a 151 cc (9.2 cu in) air-cooled single cylinder, four-stroke layout. In factory specification, peak output is rated at 10.3 HP (7.5 kW) at 5,500 rpm while maximum torque reaches 10.6 Nm (7.8 lb-ft) at 7,500 rpm, transferring power to the rear wheel through a automatic gearbox and belt final drive. With a specific output of 68.2 HP per liter, the engine character is indicating a tractable, stress-free state of tune focused on everyday usability and broad torque delivery.
On the scales, the Super 8 150X measures 105.5 kg (233 lbs) dry, translating to a power-to-weight ratio of 0.1 HP/kg (10.24 kg per horsepower). Rider ergonomics and chassis geometry center around a 1,321 mm (52 in) wheelbase engineered for quick, flickable steering geometry. The 4.92-liter (1.3 US gal) fuel tank paired with a rated consumption of 4.13 L/100 km provides an estimated theoretical range of roughly 119 km (74 miles) between fill-ups.
Within MotoLibrary's Kymco archive, this model family spans 5 indexed model years from 2016 to 2022, allowing buyers to track year-over-year changes in emissions tuning, weight and equipment.
Specific Output
68.2 HP/L
Power-to-Weight
0.1 HP/kg (10.24 kg/HP)
Theoretical Range
~119 km (74 mi)
Engine
Displacement151.0 ccm (9.21 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Engine DetailsSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Power10.3 HP (7.5 kW)) @ 5500 RPM
Torque10.6 Nm (1.1 kgf-m or 7.8 ft.lbs) @ 7500 RPM
Bore x Stroke57.4 x 58.2 mm (2.3 x 2.3 inches)
Fuel SystemCarburettor
Fuel ControlSingle Overhead Cams (SOHC)
CoolingAir
Transmission
GearboxAutomatic
Final DriveBelt (final drive)
DrivelineC.V.T.
Performance
Fuel Consumption4.13 litres/100 km (24.2 km/l or 56.95 mpg)
Greenhouse Gases95.8 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission)
Chassis
Front SuspensionTelescopic forks
Rear SuspensionMono Shock
Wheelbase1321 mm (52.0 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre120/70-12
Rear Tyre130/70-12
Front BrakesSingle disc
Rear BrakesExpanding brake (drum brake)
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight105.5 kg (232.5 pounds)
Power/Weight0.0977 HP/kg
Alt. Seat Height787 mm (31.0 inches) If adjustable, highest setting.
Overall Height1130 mm (44.5 inches)
Overall Length1933 mm (76.1 inches)
Overall Width690 mm (27.2 inches)
Fuel Capacity4.92 litres (1.30 US gallons)
Other
StarterElectric & kick
Color OptionsUrban Camo, Matte Black
Carrying CapacityUnder Seat Storage, Helmet Hook
Warranty2-Year Factory Warranty
Notes
Kymco is made by Kwang Yang Motor Company, Taiwan.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.