2025 Kymco Super 8 50X Key Specifications & Summary
The 2025 Kymco Super 8 50X is a scooter motorcycle manufactured by Kymco, equipped with a 49.0 ccm (2.99 cubic inches) displacement unit (Single cylinder, four-stroke) with air cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a peak torque of 3.3 Nm (0.3 kgf-m or 2.4 ft.lbs) @ 7000 RPM, paired with a Automatic transmission and belt (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 95.5 kg (210.6 pounds), seat height of 780 mm (30.7 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 4.92 litres (1.30 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2025 Kymco Super 8 50X side by side against rival models in the Scooter lineup.
Engine
Displacement49.0 ccm (2.99 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Torque3.3 Nm (0.3 kgf-m or 2.4 ft.lbs) @ 7000 RPM
Bore x Stroke39.0 x 41.4 mm (1.5 x 1.6 inches)
Valves/Cylinder2
Fuel SystemCarburettor
Fuel ControlSingle Overhead Cams (SOHC)
CoolingAir
Transmission
GearboxAutomatic
Final DriveBelt (final drive)
DrivelineCVT
Performance
Fuel Consumption2.30 litres/100 km (43.5 km/l or 102.27 mpg)
Greenhouse Gases53.4 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission)
Chassis
Front SuspensionTelescopic forks
Rear SuspensionMono Shock
Wheelbase1326 mm (52.2 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre120/70-12
Rear Tyre130/70-12
Front BrakesSingle disc
Rear BrakesExpanding brake (drum brake)
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight95.5 kg (210.6 pounds)
Seat Height780 mm (30.7 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Overall Height1130 mm (44.5 inches)
Overall Length1935 mm (76.2 inches)
Overall Width686 mm (27.0 inches)
Fuel Capacity4.92 litres (1.30 US gallons)
Other
StarterElectric & kick
Color OptionsBlack/orange, black/reGray, Black
InstrumentsDigital Speedometer, Odometer and Fuel Gauge
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.