2008 Kymco Zing II 125 Key Specifications & Summary
The 2008 Kymco Zing II 125 is a custom - cruiser motorcycle manufactured by Kymco, equipped with a 124.1 ccm (7.57 cubic inches) displacement unit (Single cylinder, four-stroke) with air cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 11.5 HP (8.4 kW)) and peak torque of 9.3 Nm (0.9 kgf-m or 6.9 ft.lbs), paired with a 5-speed transmission and chain (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 152.0 kg (335.1 pounds), seat height of 680 mm (26.8 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 14.00 litres (3.70 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2008 Kymco Zing II 125 side by side against rival models in the Custom - Cruiser lineup.
Engine
Displacement124.1 ccm (7.57 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Engine DetailsSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Power11.5 HP (8.4 kW))
Torque9.3 Nm (0.9 kgf-m or 6.9 ft.lbs)
Compression9.2:1
Bore x Stroke56.5 x 49.5 mm (2.2 x 1.9 inches)
CoolingAir
Transmission
Gearbox5-speed
Final DriveChain (final drive)
ClutchWet plate
Chassis
Frame TypeTube Box
Front SuspensionTelescopic fork
Rear SuspensionDouble swing
Wheelbase1450 mm (57.1 inches)
Ground Clearance152 mm (6.0 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre3.00-18
Rear Tyre130/90-15
Front BrakesSingle disc
Front Brake Ø276 mm (10.9 inches)
Rear BrakesExpanding brake (drum brake)
Rear Brake Ø140 mm (5.5 inches)
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight152.0 kg (335.1 pounds)
Power/Weight0.0759 HP/kg
Seat Height680 mm (26.8 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Overall Length2195 mm (86.4 inches)
Overall Width820 mm (32.3 inches)
Fuel Capacity14.00 litres (3.70 US gallons)
Other
StarterElectric & kick
Color OptionsBlack
Notes
Kymco is an abbreviation of Kwang Yang Motor Company in Taiwan.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.