2019 Lambretta V200 Special Flex Technical Analysis & Specification Breakdown
Engineered by Lambretta for the scooter motorcycle segment, the 2019 Lambretta V200 Special Flex utilizes a 169 cc (10.3 cu in) air-cooled single cylinder, four-stroke layout. In factory specification, peak output is rated at 11.8 HP (8.6 kW) at 8,000 rpm while maximum torque reaches 12.5 Nm (9.2 lb-ft) at 5,500 rpm, transferring power to the rear wheel through a automatic gearbox and belt final drive. With a specific output of 69.8 HP per liter and a 2,500 rpm working window between peak torque (5,500 rpm) and peak power (8,000 rpm), the engine character is indicating a tractable, stress-free state of tune focused on everyday usability and broad torque delivery.
On the scales, the V200 Special Flex measures 86.2 kg (190 lbs) dry, translating to a power-to-weight ratio of 0.14 HP/kg (7.31 kg per horsepower). Rider ergonomics and chassis geometry center around a 800 mm (31.5 in) seat height — offering a neutral standover height that accommodates most average-inseam riders without sacrificing cornering clearance, combined with a 1,330 mm (52.4 in) wheelbase engineered for quick, flickable steering geometry. The 6.5-liter (1.7 US gal) fuel tank supports practical everyday commuting and weekend road stints.
Within MotoLibrary's Lambretta archive, this model family spans 4 indexed model years from 2018 to 2021, allowing buyers to track year-over-year changes in emissions tuning, weight and equipment.
Specific Output
69.8 HP/L
Power-to-Weight
0.14 HP/kg (7.31 kg/HP)
Power Band Window
5,500–8,000 rpm
Standover Height
800 mm (31.5 in)
Engine
Displacement169.0 ccm (10.31 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Power11.8 HP (8.6 kW)) @ 8000 RPM
Torque12.5 Nm (1.3 kgf-m or 9.2 ft.lbs) @ 5500 RPM
Compression10.2:1
Fuel SystemInjection
Fuel ControlOverhead Cams (OHC)
IgnitionECU
CoolingAir
Transmission
GearboxAutomatic
Final DriveBelt (final drive)
DrivelineCVT
Performance
Emission DetailsEuro 4
Chassis
Frame TypeUnderbone
Front SuspensionTelescopic fork
Rear SuspensionSingle hydraulic shock absorber
Wheelbase1330 mm (52.4 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre110/70-12
Rear Tyre120/70-12
Front BrakesSingle disc. ABS
Front Brake Ø226 mm (8.9 inches)
Rear BrakesSingle disc. ABS
Rear Brake Ø220 mm (8.7 inches)
WheelsCast
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight86.2 kg (190.0 pounds)
Power/Weight0.1369 HP/kg
Seat Height800 mm (31.5 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.