2017 Lifan KP Mini Technical Analysis & Specification Breakdown
At the heart of the 2017 Lifan KP Mini super motard motorcycle, Lifan relies on a 149 cc (9.1 cu in) air-cooled single cylinder, four-stroke powerplant. In factory specification, peak output is rated at 12.2 HP (8.9 kW) at 8,000 rpm while maximum torque reaches 11.8 Nm (8.7 lb-ft) at 6,000 rpm, transferring power to the rear wheel through a 5-speed gearbox and chain final drive. With a specific output of 81.9 HP per liter and a 2,000 rpm working window between peak torque (6,000 rpm) and peak power (8,000 rpm), the engine character is indicating a tractable, stress-free state of tune focused on everyday usability and broad torque delivery.
On the scales, the KP Mini measures 109.8 kg (242 lbs) dry, translating to a power-to-weight ratio of 0.11 HP/kg (9 kg per horsepower). Rider ergonomics and chassis geometry center around a 729 mm (28.7 in) seat height — giving shorter riders and urban commuters confident flat-foot reach at traffic stops, combined with a 1,219 mm (48 in) wheelbase engineered for quick, flickable steering geometry. The 5.3-liter (1.4 US gal) fuel tank paired with a rated consumption of 1.81 L/100 km provides an estimated theoretical range of roughly 293 km (182 miles) between fill-ups, while factory top speed is listed at 97 km/h (60 mph).
Within MotoLibrary's Lifan archive, this model family spans 2 indexed model years from 2017 to 2020, allowing buyers to track year-over-year changes in emissions tuning, weight and equipment.
Specific Output
81.9 HP/L
Power-to-Weight
0.11 HP/kg (9 kg/HP)
Power Band Window
6,000–8,000 rpm
Theoretical Range
~293 km (182 mi)
Engine
Displacement149.0 ccm (9.09 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Engine DetailsSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Power12.2 HP (8.9 kW)) @ 8000 RPM
Torque11.8 Nm (1.2 kgf-m or 8.7 ft.lbs) @ 6000 RPM
Compression9.1:1
Bore x Stroke57.3 x 57.8 mm (2.3 x 2.3 inches)
Valves/Cylinder2
Fuel SystemInjection
Fuel ControlSingle Overhead Cams (SOHC)
CoolingAir
Transmission
Gearbox5-speed
Final DriveChain (final drive)
Performance
Top Speed96.6 km/h (60.0 mph)
Fuel Consumption1.81 litres/100 km (55.2 km/l or 129.96 mpg)
Greenhouse Gases42.0 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission)
Chassis
Front SuspensionInverted front shock absorber
Rear SuspensionMulti-segment adjustable central shock absorber
Wheelbase1219 mm (48.0 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre120/70-12
Rear Tyre130/70-12
Front BrakesSingle disc
Rear BrakesSingle disc
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight109.8 kg (242.0 pounds)
Power/Weight0.1111 HP/kg
Seat Height729 mm (28.7 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.