The 2024 Polaris Sportsman 850 is a atv motorcycle manufactured by Polaris, equipped with a 850.0 ccm (51.87 cubic inches) displacement unit (Twin, four-stroke) with liquid cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 78.0 HP (56.9 kW)), paired with a Automatic transmission and shaft drive (cardan) (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 392.0 kg (864.2 pounds), seat height of 940 mm (37.0 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 19.90 litres (5.26 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2024 Polaris Sportsman 850 side by side against rival models in the ATV lineup.
Engine
Displacement850.0 ccm (51.87 cubic inches)
Engine TypeTwin, four-stroke
Engine DetailsProStar engine
Power78.0 HP (56.9 kW))
Fuel SystemInjection
Fuel ControlSingle Overhead Cams (SOHC)
CoolingLiquid
Transmission
GearboxAutomatic
Final DriveShaft drive (cardan) (final drive)
DrivelineAutomatic PVT P/R/N/L/H
Chassis
Front SuspensionSealed High Clearance Arched Dual A-Arm
Front Travel229 mm (9.0 inches)
Rear SuspensionSealed High Clearance Arched Dual A-Arm, Rolled IRS.
Rear Travel260 mm (10.2 inches)
Wheelbase1346 mm (53.0 inches)
Ground Clearance305 mm (12.0 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre26/8-14
Rear Tyre26/10-14
Front BrakesSingle disc. Single Lever 3-Wheel Hydraulic Disc with Hydraulic Rear Foot Brake
Rear BrakesSingle disc
WheelsDuro tires.
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight392.0 kg (864.2 pounds)
Power/Weight0.1990 HP/kg
Seat Height940 mm (37.0 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Overall Height1289 mm (50.8 inches)
Overall Length2115 mm (83.3 inches)
Overall Width1209 mm (47.6 inches)
Fuel Capacity19.90 litres (5.26 US gallons)
Other
StarterElectric
Color OptionsCrimson Red, Spirit Blue, Camo
InstrumentsAll Digital Gauge, Digital Odometer, Tachometer, 2 Tripmeters, Hour Meter, Clock, Service Indicator, Diagnostic Indicator, Gear Indicator, Fuel Gauge, AWD Indicator, Hi-Temp/Low-Batt Lights, DC Outlet
LightLED lights
Carrying CapacityLock and Ride, 4 Gal (15 L) Front Dry Storage 2 Gal (8 L) Rear Storage
Notes
On-Demand True AWD/2WD.1,500 lb Towing Capacity. Multi-Select Electronic Power Steering (EPS). Active Descent Control (ADC). Various options.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.