2024 TVS Scooty Pep Plus Key Specifications & Summary
The 2024 TVS Scooty Pep Plus is a scooter motorcycle manufactured by TVS, equipped with a 87.8 ccm (5.36 cubic inches) displacement unit (Single cylinder, four-stroke) with air cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 5.4 HP (3.9 kW)) @ 6500 RPM and peak torque of 6.5 Nm (0.7 kgf-m or 4.8 ft.lbs) @ 3500 RPM, paired with a Automatic transmission and belt (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 96.0 kg (211.6 pounds), seat height of 760 mm (29.9 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 4.20 litres (1.11 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2024 TVS Scooty Pep Plus side by side against rival models in the Scooter lineup.
Engine
Displacement87.8 ccm (5.36 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Power5.4 HP (3.9 kW)) @ 6500 RPM
Torque6.5 Nm (0.7 kgf-m or 4.8 ft.lbs) @ 3500 RPM
Compression9.9:1
Bore x Stroke51.0 x 43.0 mm (2.0 x 1.7 inches)
Fuel SystemInjection. ETFi
IgnitionECU
CoolingAir
Transmission
GearboxAutomatic
Final DriveBelt (final drive)
ClutchCentrifugal
DrivelineCVT automatic
Chassis
Frame TypeUnderbone
Front SuspensionTelescopic fork
Rear Suspension5 step adjustable hydraulic
Wheelbase1230 mm (48.4 inches)
Ground Clearance135 mm (5.3 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre3.00-10
Rear Tyre3.00-10
Front BrakesExpanding brake (drum brake)
Front Brake Ø110 mm (4.3 inches)
Rear BrakesExpanding brake (drum brake)
Rear Brake Ø110 mm (4.3 inches)
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight96.0 kg (211.6 pounds)
Power/Weight0.0558 HP/kg
Seat Height760 mm (29.9 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Fuel Capacity4.20 litres (1.11 US gallons)
Other
StarterElectric & kick
Color OptionsBlack, red, pink, aqua, blue, silver/brown,
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.