2009 Vento Hot Rod Technical Analysis & Specification Breakdown
Built around Vento's scooter motorcycle platform, the 2009 Vento Hot Rod pairs a 150 cc (9.2 cu in) single cylinder, four-stroke architecture with road-focused gearing. In factory specification, peak output is rated at 9.4 HP (6.9 kW) while maximum torque reaches 8.5 Nm (6.3 lb-ft), transferring power to the rear wheel through a automatic gearbox and belt final drive. With a specific output of 62.7 HP per liter, the engine character is indicating a tractable, stress-free state of tune focused on everyday usability and broad torque delivery.
On the scales, the Hot Rod measures 103.9 kg (229 lbs) dry, translating to a power-to-weight ratio of 0.09 HP/kg (11.05 kg per horsepower). Rider ergonomics and chassis geometry center around a 884 mm (34.8 in) seat height — reflecting a long-travel chassis stance that favors ground clearance and off-pavement control.
Within MotoLibrary's Vento archive, this model family spans 3 indexed model years from 2009 to 2013, allowing buyers to track year-over-year changes in emissions tuning, weight and equipment.
Specific Output
62.7 HP/L
Power-to-Weight
0.09 HP/kg (11.05 kg/HP)
Standover Height
884 mm (34.8 in)
Engine
Displacement150.0 ccm (9.15 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Engine DetailsSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Power9.4 HP (6.9 kW))
Torque8.5 Nm (0.9 kgf-m or 6.3 ft.lbs)
Fuel SystemCarburettor
IgnitionCDI
Transmission
GearboxAutomatic
Final DriveBelt (final drive)
Chassis
Front SuspensionTelescopic hydraulic fork
Rear SuspensionDual shock
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre130/60-13
Rear Tyre130/60-13
Front BrakesSingle disc
Rear BrakesExpanding brake (drum brake)
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight103.9 kg (229.0 pounds)
Power/Weight0.0905 HP/kg
Seat Height884 mm (34.8 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.