Engineered by Vento for the scooter motorcycle segment, the 2008 Vento Phantera relies on a 150 cc (9.2 cu in) air-cooled single cylinder, four-stroke powerplant. In factory specification, peak output is rated at 9.4 HP (6.9 kW) at 7,600 rpm while maximum torque reaches 8.5 Nm (6.3 lb-ft) at 5,100 rpm, transferring power to the rear wheel through a automatic gearbox and belt final drive. With a specific output of 62.7 HP per liter and a 2,500 rpm working window between peak torque (5,100 rpm) and peak power (7,600 rpm), the engine character is indicating a tractable, stress-free state of tune focused on everyday usability and broad torque delivery.
On the scales, the Phantera measures 103.9 kg (229 lbs) dry, translating to a power-to-weight ratio of 0.09 HP/kg (11.05 kg per horsepower). Rider ergonomics and chassis geometry center around a 884 mm (34.8 in) seat height — reflecting a long-travel chassis stance that favors ground clearance and off-pavement control. The 5.29-liter (1.4 US gal) fuel tank supports practical everyday commuting and weekend road stints.
Within MotoLibrary's Vento archive, this model family spans 2 indexed model years from 2007 to 2008, allowing buyers to track year-over-year changes in emissions tuning, weight and equipment.
Specific Output
62.7 HP/L
Power-to-Weight
0.09 HP/kg (11.05 kg/HP)
Power Band Window
5,100–7,600 rpm
Standover Height
884 mm (34.8 in)
Engine
Displacement150.0 ccm (9.15 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Engine DetailsSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Power9.4 HP (6.9 kW)) @ 7600 RPM
Torque8.5 Nm (0.9 kgf-m or 6.3 ft.lbs) @ 5100 RPM
Fuel SystemCarburettor
IgnitionCDI
CoolingAir
Transmission
GearboxAutomatic
Final DriveBelt (final drive)
Performance
ExhaustSilverstone® High-Performance
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre130/60-13
Rear Tyre130/60-13
Front BrakesSingle disc
Rear BrakesExpanding brake (drum brake)
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight103.9 kg (229.0 pounds)
Power/Weight0.0905 HP/kg
Seat Height884 mm (34.8 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.