2008 Vento Triton LI Technical Analysis & Specification Breakdown
Engineered by Vento for the scooter motorcycle segment, the 2008 Vento Triton LI relies on a 49 cc (3 cu in) air-cooled single cylinder, four-stroke powerplant. In factory specification, peak output is rated at 4.9 HP (3.6 kW) at 7,000 rpm while maximum torque reaches 9.2 Nm (6.8 lb-ft) at 6,500 rpm, transferring power to the rear wheel through a automatic gearbox and belt final drive.
On the scales, the Triton LI measures 93.9 kg (207 lbs) dry. Rider ergonomics and chassis geometry center around a 739 mm (29.1 in) seat height — giving shorter riders and urban commuters confident flat-foot reach at traffic stops. The 5.29-liter (1.4 US gal) fuel tank supports practical everyday commuting and weekend road stints.
Within MotoLibrary's Vento archive, this model family spans 4 indexed model years from 2008 to 2013, allowing buyers to track year-over-year changes in emissions tuning, weight and equipment.
Power Band Window
6,500–7,000 rpm
Standover Height
739 mm (29.1 in)
Engine
Displacement49.0 ccm (2.99 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Engine DetailsSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Power4.9 HP (3.6 kW)) @ 7000 RPM
Torque9.2 Nm (0.9 kgf-m or 6.8 ft.lbs) @ 6500 RPM
Fuel SystemCarburettor
IgnitionCDI
CoolingAir
Transmission
GearboxAutomatic
Final DriveBelt (final drive)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre120/70-x12
Rear Tyre130/70-x12
Front BrakesSingle disc
Rear BrakesSingle disc
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight93.9 kg (207.0 pounds)
Power/Weight0.0522 HP/kg
Seat Height739 mm (29.1 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.