User Rating: /5 · No user ratings yet✓ Your rating was saved
MotoLibrary Score
36/100Commuter
Power/Weight
0.07 hp/kg
Top Speed
103 km/h
Torque
14 Nm
Engine
155 ccm
Technical Overview
2017 Vespa GTS 150 Key Specifications & Summary
The 2017 Vespa GTS 150 is a scooter motorcycle manufactured by Vespa, equipped with a 155.2 ccm (9.47 cubic inches) displacement unit (Single cylinder, four-stroke) with liquid cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 11.0 HP (8.0 kW)) @ 8500 RPM and peak torque of 14.0 Nm (1.4 kgf-m or 10.3 ft.lbs) @ 6500 RPM, paired with a Automatic transmission and belt (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 160.0 kg (352.7 pounds), seat height of 790 mm (31.1 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 7.00 litres (1.85 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2017 Vespa GTS 150 side by side against rival models in the Scooter lineup.
Engine
Displacement155.2 ccm (9.47 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Engine DetailsLeader engine
Power11.0 HP (8.0 kW)) @ 8500 RPM
Torque14.0 Nm (1.4 kgf-m or 10.3 ft.lbs) @ 6500 RPM
Bore x Stroke58.0 x 58.7 mm (2.3 x 2.3 inches)
Valves/Cylinder4
Fuel SystemInjection. EFI
Fuel ControlSingle Overhead Cams (SOHC)
IgnitionElectronic with variable advance
LubricationWet sump
CoolingLiquid
Transmission
GearboxAutomatic
Final DriveBelt (final drive)
ClutchAutomatic. Twist-and-go CVT with torque server
Performance
Top Speed103.0 km/h (64.0 mph)
Emission DetailsEuro 4
Chassis
Frame TypeSheet metal with welded reinforcements
Front SuspensionSingle arm suspension with coil spring and hydraulic shock absorber
Rear SuspensionDouble hydraulic shock absorbers with adjustable preload with 4 settings
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre120/70-12
Rear Tyre130/70-12
Front BrakesSingle disc
Front Brake Ø220 mm (8.7 inches)
Rear BrakesSingle disc
Rear Brake Ø220 mm (8.7 inches)
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight160.0 kg (352.7 pounds)
Power/Weight0.0688 HP/kg
Seat Height790 mm (31.1 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.