The 2011 Vespa GTS 300 is a scooter motorcycle manufactured by Vespa, equipped with a 278.0 ccm (16.96 cubic inches) displacement unit (Single cylinder, four-stroke) with liquid cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a peak torque of 22.3 Nm (2.3 kgf-m or 16.4 ft.lbs) @ 5000 RPM, paired with a Automatic transmission and belt (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 158.0 kg (348.3 pounds), seat height of 790 mm (31.1 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 9.20 litres (2.43 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2011 Vespa GTS 300 side by side against rival models in the Scooter lineup.
Engine
Displacement278.0 ccm (16.96 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Engine DetailsSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Torque22.3 Nm (2.3 kgf-m or 16.4 ft.lbs) @ 5000 RPM
Bore x Stroke75.0 x 63.0 mm (3.0 x 2.5 inches)
Valves/Cylinder4
Fuel SystemInjection
Fuel ControlSingle Overhead Cams (SOHC)
IgnitionElectronic by capacitive discharge (CDI)
LubricationWet sump, chain-driven lobe pump
CoolingLiquid
Transmission
GearboxAutomatic
Final DriveBelt (final drive)
ClutchDry, centrifugal type
Performance
Top Speed128.8 km/h (80.0 mph)
Fuel Consumption3.48 litres/100 km (28.7 km/l or 67.59 mpg)
Greenhouse Gases80.7 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission)
Emission DetailsEPA and CARB
Chassis
Front SuspensionSingle-sided trailing arm with dual chamber hydraulic shock absorber with coaxial spring.
Rear SuspensionTwo dual effect shock absorbers with adjustable preload.
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre120/70-12
Rear Tyre130/70-12
Front BrakesSingle disc
Front Brake Ø220 mm (8.7 inches)
Rear BrakesSingle disc
Rear Brake Ø220 mm (8.7 inches)
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight158.0 kg (348.3 pounds)
Seat Height790 mm (31.1 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Overall Height730 mm (28.7 inches)
Overall Length2230 mm (87.8 inches)
Overall Width755 mm (29.7 inches)
Fuel Capacity9.20 litres (2.43 US gallons)
Other
StarterElectric
Color OptionsBlack, Gray, Bronze, Midnight Blue, Dragon Red
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.