The 2009 BMW S 1000 RR is a sport motorcycle manufactured by BMW, equipped with a 999.0 ccm (60.96 cubic inches) displacement unit (In-line four, four-stroke) with liquid cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 190.4 HP (139.0 kW)) @ 13000 RPM and peak torque of 112.0 Nm (11.4 kgf-m or 82.6 ft.lbs) @ 9750 RPM, paired with a 6-speed transmission and chain (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 183.0 kg (403.4 pounds). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2009 BMW S 1000 RR side by side against rival models in the Sport lineup.
Engine
Displacement999.0 ccm (60.96 cubic inches)
Engine TypeIn-line four, four-stroke
Engine DetailsIn-line four, four-stroke
Power190.4 HP (139.0 kW)) @ 13000 RPM
Torque112.0 Nm (11.4 kgf-m or 82.6 ft.lbs) @ 9750 RPM
Bore x Stroke80.0 x 0.0 mm (3.1 x inches)
Valves/Cylinder4
Fuel SystemInjection
Fuel ControlSingle Overhead Cams (SOHC)
LubricationDry sump
CoolingLiquid
Transmission
Gearbox6-speed
Final DriveChain (final drive)
ClutchMultiple-disc clutch in oil bath, mechanically operated
Performance
Top Speed200.0 km/h (124.3 mph)
ExhaustStainless steel. 4-in-2-in-1. Closed-loop 3-way catalytic converter, emission standard EU-3.
Rear SuspensionCast aluminium single-sided swing arm with eccentric adjustment for rear axle, central spring strut, spring pre-load hydraulically adjustable (continuously variable) at handwheel, rebound damping adjustable
Rear Travel125 mm (4.9 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre120/70-ZR17
Rear Tyre180/55-ZR17
Front BrakesDouble disc. ABS, wight of entire system 2.5 kg. Optional DTC Dynamic Traction Control .
Rear BrakesSingle disc. ABS
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight183.0 kg (403.4 pounds)
Weight incl.206.5 kg (455.3 pounds)
Power/Weight1.0405 HP/kg
Overall Length2145 mm (84.4 inches)
Other
StarterElectric
Color OptionsMineral Silver metallic, Acid Green metallic, Thunder Grey metallic, Alpine White/Lupine Blue/Magma Red.
Notes
Various riding modes available at the touch of a button for wet surfaces, regular road requirements, race tracks with sports tyres and race tracks with slicks. High-speed, extra-sturdy valve drive with individual cam followers and titanium valves following the example of BMW ’s Formula 1 engines.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.