At the heart of the 2023 California Scooter SG250 Cafe Racer allround motorcycle, California Scooter features a 229.5 cc (14 cu in) air-cooled single cylinder, four-stroke configuration. In factory specification, peak output is rated at 16.1 HP (11.8 kW) at 7,000 rpm while maximum torque reaches 18.3 Nm (13.5 lb-ft) at 5,500 rpm, transferring power to the rear wheel through a 5-speed gearbox and chain final drive. With a specific output of 70.2 HP per liter and a 1,500 rpm working window between peak torque (5,500 rpm) and peak power (7,000 rpm), the engine character is indicating a tractable, stress-free state of tune focused on everyday usability and broad torque delivery.
On the scales, the SG250 Cafe Racer measures 123.8 kg (273 lbs) dry, translating to a power-to-weight ratio of 0.13 HP/kg (7.69 kg per horsepower). Rider ergonomics and chassis geometry center around a 660 mm (26 in) seat height — giving shorter riders and urban commuters confident flat-foot reach at traffic stops, combined with a 1,290 mm (50.8 in) wheelbase engineered for quick, flickable steering geometry. The 15.14-liter (4 US gal) fuel tank supports practical everyday commuting and weekend road stints, while factory top speed is listed at 109 km/h (68 mph).
Within MotoLibrary's California Scooter archive, this model family spans 3 indexed model years from 2018 to 2023, allowing buyers to track year-over-year changes in emissions tuning, weight and equipment.
Specific Output
70.2 HP/L
Power-to-Weight
0.13 HP/kg (7.69 kg/HP)
Power Band Window
5,500–7,000 rpm
Standover Height
660 mm (26 in)
Engine
Displacement229.5 ccm (14.00 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Engine DetailsBalance shaft
Power16.1 HP (11.8 kW)) @ 7000 RPM
Torque18.3 Nm (1.9 kgf-m or 13.5 ft.lbs) @ 5500 RPM
Compression8.7:1
Bore x Stroke67.0 x 65.0 mm (2.6 x 2.6 inches)
Valves/Cylinder4
Fuel SystemCarburettor. Keima slide carburetor
Fuel ControlOverhead Valves (OHV)
IgnitionCDI
CoolingAir
Transmission
Gearbox5-speed
Final DriveChain (final drive)
Performance
Top Speed109.4 km/h (68.0 mph)
ExhaustBlack megaphone steel exhaust
Chassis
Front SuspensionInverted forks
Rear SuspensionAdjustable dual rear shock absorbers with reservoirs
Wheelbase1290 mm (50.8 inches)
Ground Clearance160 mm (6.3 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre90/70-17
Rear Tyre120/70-17
Front BrakesSingle disc
Rear BrakesSingle disc
WheelsBlack aluminum rims
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight123.8 kg (273.0 pounds)
Power/Weight0.1300 HP/kg
Seat Height660 mm (26.0 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Fuel Capacity15.14 litres (4.00 US gallons)
Other
StarterElectric & kick
Color OptionsGray, Matte Black, Brick red, White, Green
LightLED headlight with halo ring
Warranty2 years unlimited mileage. The first year is parts and labor, the second year is parts only.
Notes
Brand often abbreviated CSC motorcycles. Bike made in China by Zongshen.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.