2017 California Scooter TT250 Technical Analysis & Specification Breakdown
Positioned in California Scooter's enduro - offroad motorcycle lineup, the 2017 California Scooter TT250 utilizes a 229.5 cc (14 cu in) air-cooled single cylinder, four-stroke layout. In factory specification, peak output is rated at 16.1 HP (11.8 kW) at 7,000 rpm while maximum torque reaches 18.3 Nm (13.5 lb-ft) at 5,500 rpm, transferring power to the rear wheel through a 5-speed gearbox and chain final drive. With a specific output of 70.2 HP per liter and a 1,500 rpm working window between peak torque (5,500 rpm) and peak power (7,000 rpm), the engine character is indicating a tractable, stress-free state of tune focused on everyday usability and broad torque delivery.
On the scales, the TT250 measures 140.2 kg (309 lbs) dry, translating to a power-to-weight ratio of 0.11 HP/kg (8.71 kg per horsepower). Rider ergonomics and chassis geometry center around a 864 mm (34 in) seat height — reflecting a long-travel chassis stance that favors ground clearance and off-pavement control, combined with a 1,397 mm (55 in) wheelbase engineered for quick, flickable steering geometry. The 10.98-liter (2.9 US gal) fuel tank supports practical everyday commuting and weekend road stints.
Within MotoLibrary's California Scooter archive, this model family spans 3 indexed model years from 2016 to 2020, allowing buyers to track year-over-year changes in emissions tuning, weight and equipment.
Specific Output
70.2 HP/L
Power-to-Weight
0.11 HP/kg (8.71 kg/HP)
Power Band Window
5,500–7,000 rpm
Standover Height
864 mm (34 in)
Engine
Displacement229.5 ccm (14.00 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Engine DetailsSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Power16.1 HP (11.8 kW)) @ 7000 RPM
Torque18.3 Nm (1.9 kgf-m or 13.5 ft.lbs) @ 5500 RPM
Compression8.7:1
Bore x Stroke67.0 x 65.0 mm (2.6 x 2.6 inches)
Fuel SystemCarburettor
CoolingAir
Transmission
Gearbox5-speed
Final DriveChain (final drive)
Chassis
Frame TypeTubular steel
Rake27.0°
Front SuspensionInverted Telescopic, 48mm upper, 37mm lower
Front Travel157 mm (6.2 inches)
Rear SuspensionMonoshock with preload adjustment
Rear Travel165 mm (6.5 inches)
Wheelbase1397 mm (55.0 inches)
Ground Clearance292 mm (11.5 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre3.00-21
Rear Tyre4.60-18
Front BrakesSingle disc
Front Brake Ø265 mm (10.4 inches)
Rear BrakesSingle disc
Rear Brake Ø220 mm (8.7 inches)
WheelsWire spoked
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight140.2 kg (309.0 pounds)
Power/Weight0.1149 HP/kg
Seat Height864 mm (34.0 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Fuel Capacity10.98 litres (2.90 US gallons)
Other
StarterElectric & kick
Color OptionsBlack, copper
Warranty2 years unlimited mileage. The first year is parts and labor, the second year is parts only.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.