The 2002 Honda GL 1800 Gold Wing is a touring motorcycle manufactured by Honda, equipped with a 1832.0 ccm (111.79 cubic inches) displacement unit (Six cylinder boxer, four-stroke). In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 119.2 HP (87.0 kW)) @ 5500 RPM and peak torque of 167.0 Nm (17.0 kgf-m or 123.2 ft.lbs) @ 4000 RPM, paired with a 5-speed with reverse transmission and shaft drive (cardan) (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 363.0 kg (800.3 pounds), seat height of 740 mm (29.1 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 16.00 litres (4.23 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2002 Honda GL 1800 Gold Wing side by side against rival models in the Touring lineup.
Engine
Displacement1832.0 ccm (111.79 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSix cylinder boxer, four-stroke
Engine DetailsSix cylinder boxer, four-stroke
Power119.2 HP (87.0 kW)) @ 5500 RPM
Torque167.0 Nm (17.0 kgf-m or 123.2 ft.lbs) @ 4000 RPM
Compression9.8:1
Bore x Stroke74.0 x 71.0 mm (2.9 x 2.8 inches)
Valves/Cylinder2
Fuel SystemInjection
Transmission
Gearbox5-speed with reverse
Final DriveShaft drive (cardan) (final drive)
Chassis
Front Travel140 mm (5.5 inches)
Rear Travel105 mm (4.1 inches)
Wheelbase1690 mm (66.5 inches)
Ground Clearance125 mm (4.9 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre130/70-R18 63H
Rear Tyre180/60-R16 74H
Front BrakesDual disc
Front Brake Ø296 mm (11.7 inches)
Rear BrakesSingle disc
Rear Brake Ø316 mm (12.4 inches)
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight363.0 kg (800.3 pounds)
Power/Weight0.3284 HP/kg
Seat Height740 mm (29.1 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.