The 2005 Honda GL 1800 Gold Wing is a touring motorcycle manufactured by Honda, equipped with a 1832.0 ccm (111.79 cubic inches) displacement unit (Six cylinder boxer, four-stroke) with liquid cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 118.0 HP (86.1 kW)) @ 5500 RPM and peak torque of 167.0 Nm (17.0 kgf-m or 123.2 ft.lbs) @ 4000 RPM, paired with a 5-speed transmission and shaft drive (cardan) (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 359.2 kg (792.0 pounds), seat height of 739 mm (29.1 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 24.98 litres (6.60 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2005 Honda GL 1800 Gold Wing side by side against rival models in the Touring lineup.
Engine
Displacement1832.0 ccm (111.79 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSix cylinder boxer, four-stroke
Engine DetailsSix cylinder boxer, four-stroke
Power118.0 HP (86.1 kW)) @ 5500 RPM
Torque167.0 Nm (17.0 kgf-m or 123.2 ft.lbs) @ 4000 RPM
Compression9.8:1
Bore x Stroke74.0 x 71.0 mm (2.9 x 2.8 inches)
Valves/Cylinder2
Fuel SystemInjection. Programmed Fuel Injection (PGM-FI) with automatic choke
Fuel ControlSingle Overhead Cams (SOHC)
IgnitionComputer-controlled digital with three-dimensional mapping
CoolingLiquid
Transmission
Gearbox5-speed
Final DriveShaft drive (cardan) (final drive)
Chassis
Rake29.3°
Trail109 mm (4.3 inches)
Front Suspension45.0mm cartridge fork with anti-dive system
Front Travel140 mm (5.5 inches)
Rear SuspensionPro-Arm single-side swingarm with Pro-Link single shock with computer controlled spring-preload adjustment with two memory presets
Rear Travel104 mm (4.1 inches)
Wheelbase1692 mm (66.6 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre130/70-R18
Rear Tyre180/60-R16
Front BrakesDouble disc. LBS 3-piston calipers
Front Brake Ø296 mm (11.7 inches)
Rear BrakesSingle disc. LBS 3-piston calipers
Rear Brake Ø316 mm (12.4 inches)
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight359.2 kg (792.0 pounds)
Power/Weight0.3285 HP/kg
Seat Height739 mm (29.1 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Fuel Capacity24.98 litres (6.60 US gallons)
Other
StarterElectric
Color OptionsMetallic Silver, Pearl Yellow, Bright Blue Metallic, Candy Black Cherry, Dark Gray Metallic, White
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.