User Rating: /5 · No user ratings yet✓ Your rating was saved
MotoLibrary Score
34/100Commuter
Power/Weight
0.1 hp/kg
Top Speed
75 km/h
Torque
8 Nm
Engine
125 ccm
Technical Overview
2008 Mikilon CD125B Key Specifications & Summary
The 2008 Mikilon CD125B is a cross - motocross motorcycle manufactured by Mikilon, equipped with a 125.0 ccm (7.63 cubic inches) displacement unit (Single cylinder, four-stroke). In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 6.2 HP (4.5 kW)) @ 7500 RPM and peak torque of 8.2 Nm (0.8 kgf-m or 6.0 ft.lbs) @ 5000 RPM, paired with a 4-speed transmission and chain (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 65.0 kg (143.3 pounds), seat height of 785 mm (30.9 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 3.00 litres (0.79 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2008 Mikilon CD125B side by side against rival models in the Cross - Motocross lineup.
Engine
Displacement125.0 ccm (7.63 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Engine DetailsSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Power6.2 HP (4.5 kW)) @ 7500 RPM
Torque8.2 Nm (0.8 kgf-m or 6.0 ft.lbs) @ 5000 RPM
Bore x Stroke52.4 x 49.5 mm (2.1 x 1.9 inches)
Valves/Cylinder4
IgnitionCDI
Transmission
Gearbox4-speed
Final DriveChain (final drive)
Performance
Top Speed75.0 km/h (46.6 mph)
Chassis
Frame TypeAluminium
Front SuspensionInvert Shock Absorber
Rear SuspensionCoil spring/gas-oil damper
Wheelbase1045 mm (41.1 inches)
Ground Clearance210 mm (8.3 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre2.50-14
Rear Tyre3.00-12
Front BrakesSingle disc
Rear BrakesSingle disc
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight65.0 kg (143.3 pounds)
Power/Weight0.0954 HP/kg
Seat Height785 mm (30.9 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Overall Length1520 mm (59.8 inches)
Fuel Capacity3.00 litres (0.79 US gallons)
Other
StarterKick
Color OptionsRed, blue, black, yellow, green, orange
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.