2007 Vento Zip r3i TurboCam Technical Analysis & Specification Breakdown
Engineered by Vento for the scooter motorcycle segment, the 2007 Vento Zip r3i TurboCam pairs a 49 cc (3 cu in) air-cooled single cylinder, two-stroke architecture with road-focused gearing. In factory specification, peak output is rated at 4.9 HP (3.6 kW) at 7,000 rpm while maximum torque reaches 9.2 Nm (6.8 lb-ft) at 6,500 rpm. Internal engine geometry specifies a bore and stroke of 40.0 x 39.2 mm (1.6 x 1.5 inches).
On the scales, the Zip r3i TurboCam measures 64.9 kg (143 lbs) dry. Rider ergonomics and chassis geometry center around a 744 mm (29.3 in) seat height — giving shorter riders and urban commuters confident flat-foot reach at traffic stops. The 4.92-liter (1.3 US gal) fuel tank supports practical everyday commuting and weekend road stints.
Within MotoLibrary's Vento archive, this model family spans 3 indexed model years from 2007 to 2013, allowing buyers to track year-over-year changes in emissions tuning, weight and equipment.
Power Band Window
6,500–7,000 rpm
Standover Height
744 mm (29.3 in)
Engine
Displacement49.0 ccm (2.99 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, two-stroke
Engine DetailsSingle cylinder, two-stroke
Power4.9 HP (3.6 kW)) @ 7000 RPM
Torque9.2 Nm (0.9 kgf-m or 6.8 ft.lbs) @ 6500 RPM
Bore x Stroke40.0 x 39.2 mm (1.6 x 1.5 inches)
IgnitionCDI
CoolingAir
Performance
ExhaustSilverstone® High-Performance
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre100/60-x12
Rear Tyre100/60-x12
Front BrakesSingle disc
Rear BrakesExpanding brake (drum brake)
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight64.9 kg (143.0 pounds)
Power/Weight0.0755 HP/kg
Seat Height744 mm (29.3 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.