MotoLibrary MotoLibrary
← Qingqi
Sport · 2010

Sport QM125-2D

User Rating: /5 · No user ratings yet ✓ Your rating was saved
MotoLibrary Score
35 /100 Commuter
Power/Weight
0.07 hp/kg
Top Speed
90 km/h
Torque
9 Nm
Engine
124 ccm

2010 Qingqi Sport QM125-2D Technical Analysis & Specification Breakdown

Positioned in Qingqi's sport motorcycle lineup, the 2010 Qingqi Sport QM125-2D utilizes a 124 cc (7.6 cu in) air-cooled single cylinder, four-stroke layout. In factory specification, peak output is rated at 11.4 HP (8.3 kW) at 8,500 rpm while maximum torque reaches 9 Nm (6.6 lb-ft) at 7,000 rpm, transferring power to the rear wheel through a 5-speed gearbox and chain final drive. With a specific output of 91.9 HP per liter and a 1,500 rpm working window between peak torque (7,000 rpm) and peak power (8,500 rpm), the engine character is indicating a tractable, stress-free state of tune focused on everyday usability and broad torque delivery.

On the scales, the Sport QM125-2D measures 160 kg (353 lbs) dry, translating to a power-to-weight ratio of 0.07 HP/kg (14.04 kg per horsepower). Rider ergonomics and chassis geometry center around a 1,410 mm (55.5 in) wheelbase engineered for quick, flickable steering geometry. The 22-liter (5.8 US gal) fuel tank paired with a rated consumption of 1.6 L/100 km provides an estimated theoretical range of roughly 1375 km (854 miles) between fill-ups, while factory top speed is listed at 90 km/h (56 mph).

Within MotoLibrary's Qingqi archive, this model family spans 2 indexed model years from 2010 to 2013, allowing buyers to track year-over-year changes in emissions tuning, weight and equipment.

Specific Output
91.9 HP/L
Power-to-Weight
0.07 HP/kg (14.04 kg/HP)
Power Band Window
7,000–8,500 rpm
Theoretical Range
~1375 km (854 mi)
Engine
Displacement 124.0 ccm (7.57 cubic inches)
Engine Type Single cylinder, four-stroke
Engine Details Single cylinder, four-stroke
Power 11.4 HP (8.3 kW)) @ 8500 RPM
Torque 9.0 Nm (0.9 kgf-m or 6.6 ft.lbs) @ 7000 RPM
Compression 9.4:1
Valves/Cylinder 2
Fuel System Carburettor
Fuel Control Single Overhead Cams (SOHC)
Ignition Bore * stroke(mm):
Lubrication Wet sump forced lubrication
Cooling Air
Transmission
Gearbox 5-speed
Final Drive Chain (final drive)
Clutch Wet multiple plate
Driveline Roller chain final drive
Chain Size 428
Performance
Top Speed 90.0 km/h (55.9 mph)
Fuel Consumption 1.60 litres/100 km (62.5 km/l or 147.01 mpg)
Greenhouse Gases 37.1 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission)
Chassis
Frame Type Steel
Rake 22.0°
Front Suspension Telescopic fork
Rear Suspension Swingarm with monoshock
Wheelbase 1410 mm (55.5 inches)
Ground Clearance 190 mm (7.5 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre 110/70-17
Rear Tyre 140/70-17
Front Tire Pressure 1.8 bar (26 psi)
Rear Tire Pressure 2.0 bar (29 psi)
Front Brakes Single disc
Rear Brakes Expanding brake (drum brake)
Wheels Cast aluminium alloy rims
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight 160.0 kg (352.7 pounds)
Power/Weight 0.0713 HP/kg
Overall Height 1105 mm (43.5 inches)
Overall Length 2035 mm (80.1 inches)
Overall Width 740 mm (29.1 inches)
Fuel Capacity 22.00 litres (5.81 US gallons)
Oil Capacity 1.00 litres (1.06 US quarts)
Service & Fluids
Engine Oil SAE 10W-40 4T (API SL/SN / JASO MA2)
Brake Fluid DOT 4
Spark Plugs NGK CR8E / CPR8EA-9
Battery 12V 6Ah / 7Ah (YTX7L-BS)
Other
Starter Electric
Color Options Black
Electrical 12V 6Ah / 7Ah (YTX7L-BS)
More from Qingqi
Buying Checklist

Before You Compare This Bike

Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.

Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.
Rider Profile

Who Is This Bike For?

🟢
Beginner
A2 license compatible, manageable power.
🏁
Best For
Sport & Track
⚖️
Handling
Manageable weight for most riders
Estimate

Ownership Cost Calculator

⛽ Fuel
per year
🔧 Maintenance
per year
🛡️ Insurance
per year
TOTAL

* Estimates only. Actual costs vary by country, riding habits, insurance provider and maintenance schedule.

MotoLibrary
🏠 Home 🔍 All Bikes 📂 Categories ⚖️ Compare 🎛️ Advanced Filter 🎯 Bike Finder 🎬 Videos 📰 Blog 📖 Glossary ℹ️ About

🍪 We use cookies for analytics & ads. Cookie Policy