The 2024 Vespa GTV 300 is a scooter motorcycle manufactured by Vespa, equipped with a 278.0 ccm (16.96 cubic inches) displacement unit (Single cylinder, four-stroke) with liquid cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 23.5 HP (17.1 kW)) @ 8250 RPM and peak torque of 26.0 Nm (2.7 kgf-m or 19.2 ft.lbs) @ 5250 RPM, paired with a Automatic transmission and belt (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 158.0 kg (348.3 pounds), seat height of 790 mm (31.1 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 8.50 litres (2.25 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2024 Vespa GTV 300 side by side against rival models in the Scooter lineup.
Engine
Displacement278.0 ccm (16.96 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Power23.5 HP (17.1 kW)) @ 8250 RPM
Torque26.0 Nm (2.7 kgf-m or 19.2 ft.lbs) @ 5250 RPM
Bore x Stroke75.0 x 63.0 mm (3.0 x 2.5 inches)
Valves/Cylinder4
Fuel SystemInjection. Port injection
IgnitionCDI
LubricationWet sump, chain-driven lobe pump
CoolingLiquid
Transmission
GearboxAutomatic
Final DriveBelt (final drive)
ClutchAutomatic dry centrifugal clutch with vibration dampers
Performance
Top Speed128.8 km/h (80.0 mph)
Fuel Consumption2.94 litres/100 km (34.0 km/l or 80.01 mpg)
Greenhouse Gases68.2 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission)
Emission DetailsEuro 5
Chassis
Frame TypeLoad-bearing sheet steel chassis
Front SuspensionSingle-arm with coil spring and single shock absorber
Rear SuspensionDouble hydraulic shock absorber with preload adjustable on 4 positions
Wheelbase1375 mm (54.1 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre120/70-12
Rear Tyre130/70-12
Front BrakesSingle disc. ABS. Hydraulic.
Front Brake Ø220 mm (8.7 inches)
Rear BrakesSingle disc. ABS. Hydraulic.
Rear Brake Ø220 mm (8.7 inches)
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight158.0 kg (348.3 pounds)
Power/Weight0.1485 HP/kg
Seat Height790 mm (31.1 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.