Engineered by Vespa for the scooter motorcycle segment, the 2013 Vespa LX 50 4V pairs a 49.4 cc (3 cu in) air-cooled single cylinder, four-stroke architecture with road-focused gearing. In factory specification, peak output is rated at 4.3 HP (3.1 kW) at 8,500 rpm while maximum torque reaches 3.5 Nm (2.6 lb-ft) at 6,500 rpm, transferring power to the rear wheel through a automatic gearbox and belt final drive. Internal engine geometry specifies a bore and stroke of 39.0 x 41.0 mm (1.5 x 1.6 inches).
On the scales, the LX 50 4V measures 102.1 kg (225 lbs) dry. Rider ergonomics and chassis geometry center around a 775 mm (30.5 in) seat height — offering a neutral standover height that accommodates most average-inseam riders without sacrificing cornering clearance, combined with a 1,288 mm (50.7 in) wheelbase engineered for quick, flickable steering geometry. The 8.71-liter (2.3 US gal) fuel tank supports practical everyday commuting and weekend road stints, while factory top speed is listed at 63 km/h (39 mph).
Within MotoLibrary's Vespa archive, this model family spans 3 indexed model years from 2011 to 2013, allowing buyers to track year-over-year changes in emissions tuning, weight and equipment.
Power Band Window
6,500–8,500 rpm
Standover Height
775 mm (30.5 in)
Engine
Displacement49.4 ccm (3.01 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Engine DetailsCatalytic Hi-Per4
Power4.3 HP (3.1 kW)) @ 8500 RPM
Torque3.5 Nm (0.4 kgf-m or 2.6 ft.lbs) @ 6500 RPM
Bore x Stroke39.0 x 41.0 mm (1.5 x 1.6 inches)
LubricationWet sump,
CoolingAir
Transmission
GearboxAutomatic
Final DriveBelt (final drive)
ClutchAutomatic dry centrifugal clutch with vibration dampers
DrivelineCVT transformer with torque slave
Performance
Top Speed62.8 km/h (39.0 mph)
Emission DetailsEPA and CARB
Chassis
Frame TypeLoad-bearing steel chassis with welded structural supports
Front SuspensionSingle sided trailing link with hydraulic shock absorber
Rear SuspensionHydraulic shock absorber
Wheelbase1288 mm (50.7 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre110/70-11
Rear Tyre120/70-10
Front BrakesSingle disc
Front Brake Ø200 mm (7.9 inches)
Rear BrakesExpanding brake (drum brake)
Rear Brake Ø110 mm (4.3 inches)
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight102.1 kg (225.0 pounds)
Power/Weight0.0420 HP/kg
Seat Height775 mm (30.5 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Overall Length1755 mm (69.1 inches)
Overall Width740 mm (29.1 inches)
Fuel Capacity8.71 litres (2.30 US gallons)
Oil Capacity0.90 litres (0.95 US quarts)
Other
StarterElectric & kick
Color OptionsDragon Red, Midnight Blue, Volcano Black, Aquamarine
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.